+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 25
  1. #11
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default Lisp for important excel points into autocad

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello,

    Thanks for the info. But, what do I type in the command line to invoke this lisp?

  2. #12
    Super Moderator fuccaro's Avatar
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    fuccaro's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Mechanical eng.
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Romania, Marosvasarhely
    Posts
    3,577

    Default

    Try ICE
    Also you will find HERE some basics about running Lisps.
    Welcome in the forum!
    It's nice to be nice, but sometimes is nicer to be evil!
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.

  3. #13
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Thank you,fuccaro,you write so cear,i learn the 'concatenate' command from your post!I cannot use Excel well!

  4. #14
    Junior Member MotoGirl's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MotoGirl's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Microsoft XP
    RAM:
    1.93 GB of Ram
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Tempe, Arizona
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eldon View Post
    Size is no problem. I have a lisp (not available for posting) which did 10,000 points in 29 seconds.
    to bad he's not running Civil 3d, it's built for doing what your trying to do,

    i made 30,000-40,000 points in an excel file (had to be formulated) then imported them into cad with the points command. worked like a breeze.

    but i've used a lisp like the one provided to do the same thing as well, this one is better then any i've seen out there though, thanks

  5. #15
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Civil 3D 2010
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Hello All,

    I am having the same problem that SJM was having, however, the MULTIPLE POINTS command seems to be invalid, I am using autocad civil 3d 2010 version.

    Any ideas as to why this is?

    Thanks,
    JAC7707

  6. #16
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Hello miguelvarez, can u please tell me how to run this lisp (Importar puntos)?

    B.R

  7. #17
    Forum Deity Organic's Avatar
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD not applicable
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    2,338

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mohamad View Post
    Hello miguelvarez, can u please tell me how to run this lisp (Importar puntos)?

    B.R
    Load the lisp as described in the link above. Then use the command iCe to run the program.

  8. #18
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default

    dear sir,
    after upload i type command iCe that time error is coming(Se ha producido el error: bad argument type: variantp nil) please sir tell me the procedure for how i solve it.
    one more thing if u translate it to english , it will be very help full for me.
    i am waiting for ur reply.

    thanking u in anticipation.

    Gobinda Halder
    Doha,Qatar
    mail:gobinda_1977@rediffmail.com

  9. #19
    Full Member Mefloump's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Mefloump's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    Dell Latitude 6430
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3540M CPU @ 3.00GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVidia NVS 5200M
    Monitor:
    Dual Dell P2414H (Digital)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Mefloump's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Process Engineer
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    Inventor 2010
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Watertown, SD
    Posts
    35

    Default

    I frequently use this lisp routine to create ICT fixtures from a drill file. Beats inputting each point manually. http://www.lee-mac.com/ptmanager.html

  10. #20
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    will d above soln work....for generating points with text name

Similar Threads

  1. Can I plot data from EXCEL in AutoCAD?
    By aror in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 15th May 2012, 02:38 pm
  2. Good Question: AutoCAD/Excel Data Linking
    By AutoCAD Insider in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 18th Apr 2007, 05:40 pm
  3. Excel --> AutoCAD with Dynamic Data Exchange (DDE) method
    By HofCAD in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 1st Sep 2006, 08:46 am
  4. Excel data sheets into Autocad
    By Milner in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11th Aug 2005, 05:39 pm
  5. Import Excel files to Autocad 2000
    By renuke in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 9th Mar 2004, 10:53 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts