+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    36

    Default Judge the scale in Model Space in Auto CAD

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    How can I know all the parts designed in model space are to scale of 1:1 in AutoCAD

    i.e.
    I am designing a pressure vessel where I need to drag parts from different drawing. I have scaled them all to 1:1 onto model space
    but parts donot seem to fix so I need to know if the scale is to 1:1 or not
    I have scaled them by selcting all part and than scale and typed in value 1.

    Any ideas greatly appreciated

  2. #2
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    dbroada's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    Electrical 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sussex, UK
    Posts
    5,512

    Default

    you cannot guess. You must have a reference dimension somewhere to base it on. It is a big concern when you pull in a manufacturers cad file for an item you know nothing about. If it looks right it probably is but if it doesn't look right you may have a problem.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  3. #3
    Super Member riga's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    723

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CAD<LIFE View Post
    I have scaled them by selcting all part and than scale and typed in value 1.

    Any ideas greatly appreciated
    That operation you have made will not bring your objects to a scale 1:1, it will only scale your selection of a factor of 1, wich mean that your selection will just remain the same as it was before.
    As Dave said, you really NEED a reference and then scale the rest on the base of that reference (hoping that the other operator did not used more scales in model space, like old school's cad operators do).
    HAVE A NICE DAY

  4. #4
    Senior Member Bespoke's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    West Midlands United Kingdom
    Posts
    214

    Smile

    Some times when you down load drawings by others you may find that they have been drawn to scale so as well as noting what Dave and Rega have to say double check the original scale.

    I mention this as it happens a lot in my trade I think they do it just to check that you are on the ball. If only I could get my hands on the guy who produces some of the drawings for Marley I would smack his legs very hard.

    It is said that you never to old to learn, but for someone like me who is as old as a young conker tree it takes a lot longer.

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    36

    Question

    Quote Originally Posted by Bespoke View Post
    Some times when you down load drawings by others you may find that they have been drawn to scale so as well as noting what Dave and Rega have to say double check the original scale.
    Double Check the original Scale - How u suggest I should do that ??

    Uptil now I have scale the oject 1 by right clicking and seecting scale. I hvn't got the similar drawing for refrence.

  6. #6
    Senior Member Bespoke's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    West Midlands United Kingdom
    Posts
    214

    Smile

    31/05/2007 8:14 AM GMT

    Morning CAD<LIFE

    Check out the two attached drawings and you will see a scale of 1:10 if you insert this has is it is it will be a 10th of the size so you need the rescale the object. You will also see it shows one or two dims so you can check this when you rescale. As Dave as said you need a ref point and these dims give you that ref point do they not?

    [FONT='Arial','sans-serif']http://rapidshare.com/files/34383068/353DUR30.DWG.html[/font]
    [FONT='Arial','sans-serif'] [/font]
    [FONT='Arial','sans-serif']http://rapidshare.com/files/34383069/35310435.DWG.html[/font]

    I hope this helps if not a lot.

    It is said that you never to old to learn, but for someone like me who is as old as a young conker tree it takes a lot longer.

  7. #7
    Full Member mhoward_GTC's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    69

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CAD<LIFE View Post
    Double Check the original Scale - How u suggest I should do that ??

    Uptil now I have scale the oject 1 by right clicking and seecting scale. I hvn't got the similar drawing for refrence.
    Is there any part of the drawing that you know what the dimension should be? If so, use the distance command to see what size that part is drawn to. For example, you know a fitting should be 12", but it measures 8.4", then you know the drawing is not 1:1 scale.

    Use that part as the reference dimension and use the the "reference" option of the scale command to scale up (or down) the entire drawing. Hope this helps...
    We are what we repeatedly do. Excellence, therefore, is not an act, but a habit. -- Aristotle

  8. #8
    Super Member CADken's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADken's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate
    Computer:
    Toshiba Satellite A135
    CPU:
    Intel Pentium T2080 @ 1.73GHz, 1733 Mhz, 2 Core(s), 2 Logical Processor(s)
    RAM:
    Slot 1: 1GB DDR Slot 2: 1GB DDR
    Primary Storage:
    Toshiba 110GB, Maxtor External HD 120GB
    Monitor:
    Notebook Monitor + 22" NEC AccuSync LCD223wxm
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    East Coast - Pennsylvania
    Posts
    828

    Default

    this is why i only draw at 1:1 scale in model space.. i never understood people that drew things at a scale in modelspace...

    and as said before, selecting and object and then scaling it to "1" does nothing but keep it to it's orginial shape.
    Fireman | Draftsman | Fabricator
    Running Windows 7 with AutoCAD 2010
    the Battalion East Side Pride

  9. #9
    Senior Member Bespoke's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    West Midlands United Kingdom
    Posts
    214

    Idea

    How about we find someone to design a set of stocks and then a good carpenter to make them and when we find these very silly individuals who seem draw to scale in model space, we can put them in the stocks a pelt them with all the rotten fruit and veg we can find.

    It is said that you never to old to learn, but for someone like me who is as old as a young conker tree it takes a lot longer.

  10. #10
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    36

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    THNKS GUYS FOR EVERTHING
    I mean all the adcvices.

    Yes I trid to dimension them and they were not at 1:1 scale as the dimensions of the drawing did not match to the pdf version of the dawing.
    Than by trial and error i was able to scale it to the required parts.

Similar Threads

  1. LTSCALE - Model Space/Paper Space Differences and problems
    By Fedge in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 15th Nov 2011, 02:33 pm
  2. Model Space to Paper Space and vise versa
    By J-LYLE in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4th Sep 2011, 08:14 am
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22nd Jan 2007, 10:20 pm
  4. shortcut to toggle model space to paper space
    By edwin in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 3rd Feb 2006, 05:58 am
  5. Convert 3D AutoCAD Model Space Drg to 2D Model Space Drg
    By garycrampton in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 22nd Dec 2005, 10:17 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts