+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: E Transmit

  1. #1
    Super Member happyunited's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Manchester, England
    Posts
    588

    Default E Transmit

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    i have a drawing with a couple of TIFF images i need to send to a client, the only way i can send these is to e tranmit am i right? i done the e transmit and opended up the drawing and it was asking for the path to the images is there anyway i can send this so that all images are in place and showing?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    In a nutshell, I create 3D models from the client's CAD files or design sketches which I then use to produce high quality rendered images. Click on the link in my signature to view my portfolio. I'm always looking for work, so let me know if you need any custom models or renders. :)
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,019

    Default

    After the Etransmit procedure, did you extract the files or did you open the drawing inside the zip file? If you extract the files from the zip, the images should automatically repath themselves.
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) --->
    http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  3. #3
    Senior Member asptamer's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    116

    Default

    I think the problem is with how the images were attached. Make sure to always use RELATIVE PATH, as that ensures that the drawings will always open correctly on other computers. I suspect the path was selected as FULL PATH when the images were attached. To clarify, you select the path type when you attach the image into your drawing the first time. This is not something you select while eTransmitting.

  4. #4
    Super Member happyunited's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Manchester, England
    Posts
    588

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by asptamer View Post
    I think the problem is with how the images were attached. Make sure to always use RELATIVE PATH, as that ensures that the drawings will always open correctly on other computers. I suspect the path was selected as FULL PATH when the images were attached. To clarify, you select the path type when you attach the image into your drawing the first time. This is not something you select while eTransmitting.
    i have been using full path, ill try this thanks for your help

Similar Threads

  1. E-Transmit and X-Clip
    By brownpj in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th Nov 2005, 07:28 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts