+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2007
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    4

    Default "...Not installed properly..."

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi everyone,

    Specification and Notes;

    Windows XP
    Core Duo Processor
    AutoCAD LT 2007 (upgrade)
    No previous version installed (new machine)
    Running on Windows Server 2003 domain

    I have a really strange problem with multiple pop-ups on start up and a error when customising the toolbars, the error that pops up upon start up looks like this [see attatched image: "This version of AutoCAD LT..."] and the error message that pops up when attempting to customise options looks like this [see attatched image: "FATAL ERROR: Unhandled..."].

    The product was installed in the administrator section of the computer on our domain, where it works fine - but this error message appears (several times) on start-up etc of the program when accessed through a user account with certain privileges removed.

    Any ideas?

    Massive thank you in advance to anyone who can come up with a solution.
    Attached Images

  2. #2
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    rkmcswain's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    CAD Manager
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,445

    Default

    Have you searched the Autodesk KB?
    http://support.autodesk.com

    This article may address your problem
    http://usa.autodesk.com/getdoc/id=TS1056464
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2007
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain View Post
    Have you searched the Autodesk KB?
    http://support.autodesk.com

    This article may address your problem
    http://usa.autodesk.com/getdoc/id=TS1056464
    Thanks for your quick reply!

    As ever with these things, down time on computers is key, so im trying to collect a range of ideas/solutions to try out so that hopefully I can resolve the issue in one sitting (with impatient technicians looking over my shoulder!).

    I've searched the support knowledge base and contacted a few people, including this forum!

    Thanks again for the suggestions, i'll add them to my list and if anyone has any other ideas/experiences with this problem please post them!

  4. #4
    Super Member CADken's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADken's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate
    Computer:
    Toshiba Satellite A135
    CPU:
    Intel Pentium T2080 @ 1.73GHz, 1733 Mhz, 2 Core(s), 2 Logical Processor(s)
    RAM:
    Slot 1: 1GB DDR Slot 2: 1GB DDR
    Primary Storage:
    Toshiba 110GB, Maxtor External HD 120GB
    Monitor:
    Notebook Monitor + 22" NEC AccuSync LCD223wxm
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    East Coast - Pennsylvania
    Posts
    828

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    perhaps it is b/c you don't have a cuurent version on the computer to upgrade?
    Fireman | Draftsman | Fabricator
    Running Windows 7 with AutoCAD 2010
    the Battalion East Side Pride

Similar Threads

  1. Convert "body" to "Solid"
    By powerdog in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12th Jun 2007, 04:11 pm
  2. "LINK template" icons "greyed out" -why?
    By Chrisjpritchard in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd Mar 2007, 10:25 pm
  3. scaling in "architectural" & "decimal"
    By maze in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15th Feb 2007, 04:55 pm
  4. VBA problem in create a "region" use "addlwpo
    By clarence_cad in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 30th Sep 2005, 08:19 am
  5. "Union" Meshes or "Slice" 3D Mesh
    By Peter31712 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th Apr 2004, 11:11 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts