+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    47

    Default Layout too big, viewport too small

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello, I've been having several problems with my layout, and have come to a point where I hope someone can help. I am using ACAD 2006. I created a new drawing using the wizard using engineering units, and setting my area as 50 feet by 50 feet, since these are approx. the dimensions of my drawing. I created a new layout using the layout wizard, configuring the plotter for Adobe PDF, paper size letter (11 inches by 8.5"), ISO A3 title block, and single viewport (with the viewport dropdown menu at "scaled to fit"). When it asks me to select the location of the viewport configuration, I've tried taking the default location (hit enter) and I've tried picking opposite corners on the tab "layout 1" in paperspace. Both times, when it's all done, I end up looking at the original viewport in layout 1, and then zoom out to see that my ISO A3 layout is about 20 times too big, positioned to the top right hand side of my viewport. Previously I dealt with this by resizing my viewport, but then any text I tried to insert (dimensions, etc.) were so tiny I couldn't read them, and I had trouble resizing the text. Any suggestions would be very gratefully received! Cheers

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    CHANDRA's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows - XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Hyderabad, Andhrapradesh, India
    Posts
    15

    Default

    hi
    Better to change value from dimension style- modefy-fit-use overall scale value it will increase.

  3. #3
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    I think you have to consider your text size to suit your plot scale before you go any further.........

    Also...I'm not sure I follow your problem......but I suspect you are in paperspace.....therefore set your paperspace viewport scale to suit your plot scale........then plot at 1:1.......but your text has to be sized to suit your plot scale.......

    get back if you are still having problems.....

  4. #4
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    47

    Default

    Thanks for the responses. I've gotten around the layout issue by simply using a layout from a template rather than building a new one. However I'm still having issues with plotting. I should probably start a new thread for this, but all I'd like to do is convert my two layouts to either pdf or bmp. Printing to pdf works fine for my top view, which is very simple. When I print my 3d view, it tries to make it 50 Mb and my computer runs out of virtual memory. When I export to bmp, I lose most of my title block (ISO A3) and the text contained within, as if I had them hidden. Any ideas?

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,058

    Default Please see your other post

    I assume this has to do with your other post? See here for possible solutions: http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showthread.php?t=14101.

    I printed your 3D layout to pdf with no problems, and my file size was only 2.90 MB. I don't understand why yours is so large?
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  6. #6
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    47

    Default

    What paper settings did you use when printing out? I don't understand why mine was so big. Also, are you able to render without losing the text? Sorry for the multiple postings but I'm getting desperate!

  7. #7
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,058

    Default

    I used your settings, whatever they were in the plot dialog. Here's a jpg version of the pdf I created. My pen settings are obviously different from yours, so some of the text is very bold, but everything prints.
    Attached Images
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  8. #8
    Super Member riga's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    723

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cad64 View Post
    I used your settings, whatever they were in the plot dialog. Here's a jpg version of the pdf I created. My pen settings are obviously different from yours, so some of the text is very bold, but everything prints.
    There are some text missing from the original layout that I downloaded. Or am I wrong?
    HAVE A NICE DAY

  9. #9
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,058

    Default

    What's missing?

    Edit: Oh ya, there is text and leaders. Those are the same color as the background so they didn't print out. I changed the color of those and they print just fine.
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  10. #10
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    47

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I used a different software to create my pdf, and it looks as though my acrobat professional was misbehaving, as this worked fine. Thanks for helping me isolate that problem! I'd still love to hear any ideas anybody has about exporting to bitmap when I'm using Gouraud shading (or having rendered) without losing my title block and text...

Similar Threads

  1. Is there a way to lock a layout viewport?
    By whovey in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19th Jun 2007, 03:51 pm
  2. add MTEXT in arch layout; text too small !?
    By c2007eb in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 5th Feb 2007, 05:38 am
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14th Jul 2006, 05:24 pm
  4. ...Make a polygon viewport in the layout?
    By dr_starcraft in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 7th Jun 2006, 07:07 pm
  5. Turn Off Viewport Lines in Layout Tab
    By deepdarkko in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 14th Sep 2005, 06:42 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts