+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    236

    Default "Audit_Bad_Block_Report"

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I go to insert a block, but 1) on the dialogue box it gives the message "$Audit_Bad_Block_Record1" with no ability to select any blocks, 2) the comp. freezes for a good ten minutes, then after that, I can at least get into Task Manager and manually end CAD (actually Arch. Land Desktop 2007).

    This was happening last Thursday; about half the time. Friday; everything was back to normal, no problems whatsoever. And now, this is happening in every drawing I'm trying to open/insert a block. I'm going to see about jumping on another machine, so i can at least get cracking through somethese dwgs by lunch, but would like to be able to stay in my little cell if i can help it.

    I've opened the drawing i'm working on, and tried to purge it, but there's apparently nothing to be purged. I didn't know if this would work anyways, but it seemed like an option to get rid of any possibly corrupted element that may have been causing my problem.

    i tried searching for similar threads, but couldn't find one that was close to my problem.

    Any ideas?

    I'm trying to think of what would cause this. We've had a team from a sister office come in and take over part of the scope of what we're doing, so I'm thinking that they maybe doing something, adding/changing some element or variable that could be causing this. As they had showed up and started working Wednesday afternoon.

    Oy.
    Justin J. F. RamireZ - Drafter Extraordinaire
    Bryan/College Station, Tx

    REVIT MEP 2009, CAD MEP 2009, CAD LT '00 & '04, CAD 04

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    236

    Default

    I tried going into Design Center to just pull what I needed. I loaded all of the blocks from the dwg they came from, then tried to insert again.

    and again...."$Audit_Bad_Block_Record1".

    I think I'll be able to just drag-drop teh block from DC directly onto the workspace, and completely bypass the dialogue box, but any suggestions as to what may be causing this to begin with would still be appreciated.
    Justin J. F. RamireZ - Drafter Extraordinaire
    Bryan/College Station, Tx

    REVIT MEP 2009, CAD MEP 2009, CAD LT '00 & '04, CAD 04

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    236

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Whatever this is seems to be a per-drawing problem.
    Justin J. F. RamireZ - Drafter Extraordinaire
    Bryan/College Station, Tx

    REVIT MEP 2009, CAD MEP 2009, CAD LT '00 & '04, CAD 04

Similar Threads

  1. Convert "body" to "Solid"
    By powerdog in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12th Jun 2007, 04:11 pm
  2. "LINK template" icons "greyed out" -why?
    By Chrisjpritchard in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd Mar 2007, 10:25 pm
  3. scaling in "architectural" & "decimal"
    By maze in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15th Feb 2007, 04:55 pm
  4. VBA problem in create a "region" use "addlwpo
    By clarence_cad in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 30th Sep 2005, 08:19 am
  5. "Union" Meshes or "Slice" 3D Mesh
    By Peter31712 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th Apr 2004, 11:11 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts