+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: changing setup

  1. #1
    Senior Member alijahed's Avatar
    Computer Details
    alijahed's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    DELL M4500
    Using
    Inventor 2014
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    489

    Default changing setup

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi everybody,

    It's a general question but I couldn't find the answer,
    How do I change the setup of autocad in a way that when I want to do a new drawing all the settings which I'm looking for, setup automatically(for example I want always have 4 for arrow size in dim and Text Height 6 and ...)

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    3D Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,027

    Default

    You need to create a drawing template (.dwt). Just start a new empty drawing and then add your dimension styles, text styles, layers etc. When you're finished setting it up, SaveAs in .dwt format. Now whenever you start a new drawing, just go to File > New and select your template.
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  3. #3
    Senior Member DODGE's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Melbourne The land of Oz.
    Posts
    462

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Yep
    I have set up a template with all my stuff in it.
    I have then put a shortcut on my desktop to open it, then
    I just save as etc.
    And guess what I called it Dodges template.
    D

Similar Threads

  1. Profile setup
    By Starkey in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th Feb 2007, 06:54 pm
  2. Page Setup
    By Tatu100 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 14th Aug 2006, 01:43 pm
  3. Dimension setup
    By corbins in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 27th Mar 2005, 03:44 pm
  4. print setup
    By camelotimage in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25th Mar 2005, 04:29 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts