+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: changing setup

  1. #1
    Senior Member alijahed's Avatar
    Computer Details
    alijahed's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    DELL M4500
    Using
    Inventor 2014
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    486

    Default changing setup

    Hi everybody,

    It's a general question but I couldn't find the answer,
    How do I change the setup of autocad in a way that when I want to do a new drawing all the settings which I'm looking for, setup automatically(for example I want always have 4 for arrow size in dim and Text Height 6 and ...)

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    8GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    In a nutshell, I create 3D models from the client's CAD files or design sketches which I then use to produce high quality rendered images. Click on the link in my signature to view my portfolio. I'm always looking for work, so let me know if you need any custom models or renders. :)
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,016

    Default

    You need to create a drawing template (.dwt). Just start a new empty drawing and then add your dimension styles, text styles, layers etc. When you're finished setting it up, SaveAs in .dwt format. Now whenever you start a new drawing, just go to File > New and select your template.
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) --->
    http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  3. #3
    Senior Member DODGE's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Melbourne The land of Oz.
    Posts
    462

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Yep
    I have set up a template with all my stuff in it.
    I have then put a shortcut on my desktop to open it, then
    I just save as etc.
    And guess what I called it Dodges template.
    D

Similar Threads

  1. Profile setup
    By Starkey in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th Feb 2007, 06:54 pm
  2. Page Setup
    By Tatu100 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 14th Aug 2006, 01:43 pm
  3. Dimension setup
    By corbins in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 27th Mar 2005, 03:44 pm
  4. print setup
    By camelotimage in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25th Mar 2005, 04:29 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts