+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    475

    Question divide line evenly???

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    is there a command or even does anyone know a lisp routine to select a line and evenly divide it in to however sections you want?

  2. #2
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,847

    Default

    try using the DIVIDE command.
    Tannar Z. Frampton | Hill & Wilkinson

  3. #3
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    10,196

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by StykFacE View Post
    try using the DIVIDE command.
    In the drop down DRAW>POINT>DIVIDE

    You can get a button as well.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Strix's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sheffield UK
    Posts
    3,081

    Default

    you may also want to change your node style so you can locate those points easily

    can't remember how to do it, but I know I started a thread a while back asking how to do it, so you should be able find the answer quite easily
    Find your new best friend at Rain Rescue

    If you are a good drafter, tech will help. If you are a bad drafter, nothing will help. - Jack_O'neill at CADTutor

  5. #5
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    10,196

    Default

    Format>Point Style

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Lazer's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Lazer's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    HP xw 4600 Workstation
    CPU:
    Intel Core2 Duo, 3 Gig
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDEA Quadro FX 1700
    Primary Storage:
    2TB
    Secondary Storage:
    Portable TB drive
    Monitor:
    Samsung SyncMaster 226
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Lazer's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    2d and 3d Cad Engineer
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Mechanical Designer using Autocad and Inventor
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Northants, England
    Posts
    1,680

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    Format>Point Style
    or type ddptype if your a shortcut junkie
    USING AUTOCAD 2015 AND INVENTOR 2015, ALIAS 2015 SHOWCASE 2015.

    If in doubt scale and don't ask!



  7. #7
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    Correct me if I'm wrong.....but DIVIDE places points along the line (as opposed to nodes).....

    So the variables required would be.....
    PDMODE .......change the shape/type of point
    PDSIZE ......change the size of the point

  8. #8
    Super Member gcp310's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    physicaly - Australia, mentaly - Another Planet
    Posts
    696

    Default

    i thought nodes and points were the same thing?

    G

  9. #9
    Super Member
    Using
    Architecture 2010
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    canada, eh!
    Posts
    607

    Default

    now, keep in mind that the divide coammnd, or even the measure command, places nodes/points at given intervals but does not actually cut up the line-- or pline-- into seperate entitites...to do that you will either have to BREAK them individually or use a lisp which i think there'S already one around here somewhere...

  10. #10
    Senior Member zars's Avatar
    Computer Details
    zars's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Xp Profesional Service Pack 3
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 755
    Motherboard:
    Intel D946GZIS
    CPU:
    Intel Core2Duo 2.13 GHz
    RAM:
    1 GB Kingston DDR2 333 Mhz
    Primary Storage:
    Sata 300 Gb Western Digital
    Monitor:
    Dell 17''
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    LZC, Michoacan, Mexico.
    Posts
    464

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Measure could be useful as well.
    There are only 2 things which are infinite... the universe and the human stupidity.
    "Life is not the amount of breath you take, it's the moments that take your breath away"

Similar Threads

  1. Copy Divide
    By boofredlay in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 26th Mar 2008, 12:23 pm
  2. Divide
    By johnengineer in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th Apr 2007, 06:11 pm
  3. Divide and Measure
    By CAD-e-Corner in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12th Sep 2006, 11:40 pm
  4. Divide Icon
    By freddiebear48 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13th Jul 2006, 09:47 am
  5. Can I DIVIDE a polyline?
    By CADboy in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15th Jun 2005, 01:01 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts