+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: inches to cm

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    15

    Default inches to cm

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Alright i forgot how to change my dimensions to cm, i tried and tried but cannot figure it out... can anyone help?

  2. #2
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    dbroada's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    Electrical 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sussex, UK
    Posts
    5,528

    Default

    the conversion factor is 1" = 2,54cm

    does that help?
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    15

    Default

    i know this but i have all the dimenstion in cm so i need to work with them. the problem here is that i dont know how to make in cm...

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    5,049

    Default

    Dimension - Dimension Style - Modify - Primary units - Unit format and change to Architectural or Engineering? is that what you're after?
    whether is when you are asking yourself, should I stay or should I go
    weather is when it's cold as all that outside
    wether is a goat soprano
    #SpellingMatters

  5. #5
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    dbroada's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    Electrical 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sussex, UK
    Posts
    5,528

    Default

    I still don't understand your question but I think you need to enable "alternate dimensions" in the dimension style. Tick the box and enter the scale factor.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    15

    Default

    wow, it still doesnt work...

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dbroada View Post
    I still don't understand your question but I think you need to enable "alternate dimensions" in the dimension style. Tick the box and enter the scale factor.


    ok here... I need to draw in CM insted of Inches

  8. #8
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,792

    Default

    you need to start a new drawing as Metric. copy/paste, and do the conversion by using SCALE.

    AutoCAD can't just convert Inches to Metric on the fly, there's still a bit of work involved. that's how I always known it to be... if there is a magic button to do what you're after, then someone else will post up how to do it, until then use the method above.
    Tannar Z. Frampton | Hill & Wilkinson

  9. #9
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    dbroada's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    Electrical 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sussex, UK
    Posts
    5,528

    Default

    pretty much as Styke says. Scale your entire drawing by a factor of 2,54:1 and adjust your dimension style to get the text sizes correct. Just remember that AutoCAD doesn't draw in imperial or metric, it draws in units. It is you who determines what they are.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  10. #10
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    dbroada's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    Electrical 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sussex, UK
    Posts
    5,528

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    is this the same drawing you had problems with in January?

    http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showthread.php?t=11510
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

Similar Threads

  1. from cm to inches...
    By xander3 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 1st Feb 2007, 10:16 am
  2. autocad r14 mm to inches
    By bradyfb in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 1st Feb 2007, 10:02 am
  3. Inches and meters
    By bulletrick in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 16th Jan 2006, 02:52 pm
  4. inches to feet
    By giloosh in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 13th Sep 2005, 10:49 pm
  5. LIST IN INCHES
    By jnjavier in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 1st Sep 2003, 06:12 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts