+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Super Moderator fuccaro's Avatar
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    fuccaro's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Mechanical eng.
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Romania, Marosvasarhely
    Posts
    3,577

    Default Visibility problems, AutoCAD2000

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Switching to “layout1” from the model tab, I used “solview” and “soldraw” to make 3 views of my model. So, I got 3 vports. Continuing the work, I added dimensions and so on. Reopening the DWG, just in on of the vports dimensions are visible. But selecting an invisible dimension, it become visible (with dotted line, is selected). If I activate a vport with invisible dimensions, saving, closing and reopening the DWG, that vport has visible dimensions. Checking in the layer manager the visibility of layers, everything looks fine. So?
    Please HEEEELP!
    It's nice to be nice, but sometimes is nicer to be evil!
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.

  2. #2
    Super Member Mr T's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Loch Oich SCOTLAND...
    Posts
    1,641

    Default

    Maybe in LAYOUTS you have the layer turned off ? It will still allow you to edit them in MODEL space.

    Click LAYOUT tab and LAYER MANAGER and make all layers visible and NOT frozen within this.

    HTH

    Nick
    http://www.flickr.com/photos/80049703@N00/ http://mtbnick.fotopic.net/
    http://s240.photobucket.com/albums/ff241/dyNick_Scots/
    http://designgraphicsshowcase.blogspot.com/

    High School Classroom - 21 AutoCAD 2007, Inventor 11, COREL Draw & Paint 11. Very Unreliable Network.

    Home - AMD 2.1GHZ - 512Ram, 64 Video,
    Laptop Inventor 7, Autocad 2004, Corel 11

  3. #3
    Super Moderator fuccaro's Avatar
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    fuccaro's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Mechanical eng.
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Romania, Marosvasarhely
    Posts
    3,577

    Default

    Thank you, Mr T for your answer.
    As I say, in the layer manager everything is OK. Turning on and unfreezing all layers, all vports will be full of unwanted lines. But dimensions are still visible just in vport active at the time of last save. The printed document is complete, in the model tab dimensions are visible. I reinstalled the AutoCAD, but without results. Can help me anybody?
    It's nice to be nice, but sometimes is nicer to be evil!
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.

  4. #4
    Super Member Mr T's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Loch Oich SCOTLAND...
    Posts
    1,641

    Default

    Remember that SOLXXXX commands create new layers.

    Also, just thought, you can check your Dimension Style to see if the scaling or other factors have been changed.

    Las resort, check that the active PROFILE is correct, or that the correct profile needs re-importing / re-applying.

    Good luck


    Nick
    http://www.flickr.com/photos/80049703@N00/ http://mtbnick.fotopic.net/
    http://s240.photobucket.com/albums/ff241/dyNick_Scots/
    http://designgraphicsshowcase.blogspot.com/

    High School Classroom - 21 AutoCAD 2007, Inventor 11, COREL Draw & Paint 11. Very Unreliable Network.

    Home - AMD 2.1GHZ - 512Ram, 64 Video,
    Laptop Inventor 7, Autocad 2004, Corel 11

  5. #5
    Super Moderator fuccaro's Avatar
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    fuccaro's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Mechanical eng.
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Romania, Marosvasarhely
    Posts
    3,577

    Default

    I still have the problem, but I exploded some dimensions and they are visible now (but are no more dimensions). So the problem is not with the visibility of the layer. Is here a system variable controlling the visibility of the dimensions? I don’t think that. However, know somebody a way to list all system variables with a short description, from a single step? Or I must type in each name in the help?
    It's nice to be nice, but sometimes is nicer to be evil!
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.

  6. #6
    Administrator CADTutor's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADTutor's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
    Motherboard:
    Asus P7P55D-E PRO
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-860
    RAM:
    4GB PC3-12800 C8 Corsair Dominator
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 768 MB
    Primary Storage:
    Intel X25-M SSD 160GB
    Secondary Storage:
    Samsung Spinpoint 320GB
    Monitor:
    BenQ FP241W 24" Wide
    Discipline
    Education
    CADTutor's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Lecturer (Digital Design), Landscape Architect & Web Designer
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    3,731

    Default

    You can find a list of all system variables here, http://www.afralisp.com/lisp/acadvar.htm. The list is available in PDF or Word DOC format.
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.
    AutoCAD Tutorials | How to add images to your posts | How to register successfully | Forum FAQ

  7. #7
    Super Member Mr T's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Loch Oich SCOTLAND...
    Posts
    1,641

    Default

    >fuccaro"I still have the problem, but I exploded some dimensions and >they are visible now (but are no more dimensions).

    What was the current later when you exploded ?

    >So the problem is not with the visibility of the layer. Is there a system >variable controlling the visibility of the dimensions?

    Yes, hit F1 in Acad and goto the index under commands etc
    there is at least a dozen.

    I think you should check and maybe update the dimensions concerned with the current or new DIMSTYLE. This may be the root of the problem.
    Of course save the file under a new name before doing that.

    Nick[/b]
    http://www.flickr.com/photos/80049703@N00/ http://mtbnick.fotopic.net/
    http://s240.photobucket.com/albums/ff241/dyNick_Scots/
    http://designgraphicsshowcase.blogspot.com/

    High School Classroom - 21 AutoCAD 2007, Inventor 11, COREL Draw & Paint 11. Very Unreliable Network.

    Home - AMD 2.1GHZ - 512Ram, 64 Video,
    Laptop Inventor 7, Autocad 2004, Corel 11

  8. #8
    Super Moderator fuccaro's Avatar
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    fuccaro's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Mechanical eng.
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Romania, Marosvasarhely
    Posts
    3,577

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Mr T :
    I use to work with implicit text and dimensions style and I don’t modify them unless very special occasions. So the text stile was standard, using txt.shx font.
    Thank you David for the link, I all ready begun to play around with the system variables (imminent crash?)
    I am still opened for ideas. Any help will be appreciated.
    It's nice to be nice, but sometimes is nicer to be evil!
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts