+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Super Member CADken's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADken's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate
    Computer:
    Toshiba Satellite A135
    CPU:
    Intel Pentium T2080 @ 1.73GHz, 1733 Mhz, 2 Core(s), 2 Logical Processor(s)
    RAM:
    Slot 1: 1GB DDR Slot 2: 1GB DDR
    Primary Storage:
    Toshiba 110GB, Maxtor External HD 120GB
    Monitor:
    Notebook Monitor + 22" NEC AccuSync LCD223wxm
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    East Coast - Pennsylvania
    Posts
    828

    Default Naming/Labeling Question

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have a crap load of smoke detectors on a floor plan, each smoke detector needs to be assigned a unique number. I have in front of me a blueprint which is red-lined to indicate the unique numbers given to all the smokes.

    Is there a way to create a label and paste it on the smoke detector and assigning it the right number, rather than copying text and then going thru and editing each one?

    The smoke detectors are numbered 68-127 in numerical order...

    just curious if there was a faster way to do this, rather than me sitting here copying text to all the smokes, and then editing each one.
    Fireman | Draftsman | Fabricator
    Running Windows 7 with AutoCAD 2010
    the Battalion East Side Pride

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Using
    Architectural DT not applicable
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    is everything
    Posts
    448

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CADken View Post
    I have a crap load of smoke detectors on a floor plan, each smoke detector needs to be assigned a unique number. I have in front of me a blueprint which is red-lined to indicate the unique numbers given to all the smokes.

    Is there a way to create a label and paste it on the smoke detector and assigning it the right number, rather than copying text and then going thru and editing each one?

    The smoke detectors are numbered 68-127 in numerical order...

    just curious if there was a faster way to do this, rather than me sitting here copying text to all the smokes, and then editing each one.
    What version are you using? Can you make a PSD for that info?

  3. #3
    Super Member CADken's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADken's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate
    Computer:
    Toshiba Satellite A135
    CPU:
    Intel Pentium T2080 @ 1.73GHz, 1733 Mhz, 2 Core(s), 2 Logical Processor(s)
    RAM:
    Slot 1: 1GB DDR Slot 2: 1GB DDR
    Primary Storage:
    Toshiba 110GB, Maxtor External HD 120GB
    Monitor:
    Notebook Monitor + 22" NEC AccuSync LCD223wxm
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    East Coast - Pennsylvania
    Posts
    828

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Galingula
    What version are you using? Can you make a PSD for that info?
    well to answer your first question: refer to my profile or under my name on the left hand of your screen.

    Quote Originally Posted by cadtutor.net
    CADken
    Super Member




    Using: AutoCAD 2006

    Join Date: Jun 2006
    Location: in the lounge, cigars in hand
    Posts: 734
    and what exactly is a PSD?
    Fireman | Draftsman | Fabricator
    Running Windows 7 with AutoCAD 2010
    the Battalion East Side Pride

  4. #4
    Super Member CADken's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADken's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate
    Computer:
    Toshiba Satellite A135
    CPU:
    Intel Pentium T2080 @ 1.73GHz, 1733 Mhz, 2 Core(s), 2 Logical Processor(s)
    RAM:
    Slot 1: 1GB DDR Slot 2: 1GB DDR
    Primary Storage:
    Toshiba 110GB, Maxtor External HD 120GB
    Monitor:
    Notebook Monitor + 22" NEC AccuSync LCD223wxm
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    East Coast - Pennsylvania
    Posts
    828

    Default

    PSD as in photoshop?

    here's a quick pic of it:



    link for full version:

    http://i33.photobucket.com/albums/d8...bee/smokes.jpg
    Fireman | Draftsman | Fabricator
    Running Windows 7 with AutoCAD 2010
    the Battalion East Side Pride

  5. #5
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,845

    Default

    Yes it can be done using Lisp. Maybe you could move this post over to the Lisp forum?? I know what function to use, but i'd have to mess with it to get it right. basically it would be something like (setq cnt (1+ cnt)) so that everytime you copied the text it would add the number by one, so you wouldn't have to go back and re-number - that is of course if it does count by one. I'm sure I could figure it out, but I don't have time right now so unless somebody does it for ya, i'll try and help ya tomorrow.
    Tannar Z. Frampton | Hill & Wilkinson

  6. #6
    Super Member CADken's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADken's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate
    Computer:
    Toshiba Satellite A135
    CPU:
    Intel Pentium T2080 @ 1.73GHz, 1733 Mhz, 2 Core(s), 2 Logical Processor(s)
    RAM:
    Slot 1: 1GB DDR Slot 2: 1GB DDR
    Primary Storage:
    Toshiba 110GB, Maxtor External HD 120GB
    Monitor:
    Notebook Monitor + 22" NEC AccuSync LCD223wxm
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    East Coast - Pennsylvania
    Posts
    828
    Fireman | Draftsman | Fabricator
    Running Windows 7 with AutoCAD 2010
    the Battalion East Side Pride

  7. #7
    Super Member CADken's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADken's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate
    Computer:
    Toshiba Satellite A135
    CPU:
    Intel Pentium T2080 @ 1.73GHz, 1733 Mhz, 2 Core(s), 2 Logical Processor(s)
    RAM:
    Slot 1: 1GB DDR Slot 2: 1GB DDR
    Primary Storage:
    Toshiba 110GB, Maxtor External HD 120GB
    Monitor:
    Notebook Monitor + 22" NEC AccuSync LCD223wxm
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    East Coast - Pennsylvania
    Posts
    828

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by StykFacE View Post
    Yes it can be done using Lisp. Maybe you could move this post over to the Lisp forum?? I know what function to use, but i'd have to mess with it to get it right. basically it would be something like (setq cnt (1+ cnt)) so that everytime you copied the text it would add the number by one, so you wouldn't have to go back and re-number - that is of course if it does count by one. I'm sure I could figure it out, but I don't have time right now so unless somebody does it for ya, i'll try and help ya tomorrow.
    really? i'm not one to run lisp(s)... well, i don't know how

    the thing is, i believe i have until the end of this week to have this job done, but for future reference, i'll be doing this a lot, so a lips wouldn't hurt... in fact, i need to work on lisp(ing) creating and using b/c i'm sure i could simplify my life by a whole lot.
    Fireman | Draftsman | Fabricator
    Running Windows 7 with AutoCAD 2010
    the Battalion East Side Pride

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Using
    Architectural DT not applicable
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    is everything
    Posts
    448

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CADken View Post
    well to answer your first question: refer to my profile or under my name on the left hand of your screen.



    and what exactly is a PSD?

    Property set definition.

    In ADT, don't know about plain AutoCAD, you can attach them to objects and they'll hold information that can be reported in a schedule or with a tag.

    As an example, I can attach a PSD to a space, and it will KNOW its room name and number. When I tag it, the tag automatically shows the Room Name and #, and if I schedule the spaces, the same info will be reported.

  9. #9
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,845

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Galingula View Post
    Property set definition.

    In ADT, don't know about plain AutoCAD, you can attach them to objects and they'll hold information that can be reported in a schedule or with a tag.

    As an example, I can attach a PSD to a space, and it will KNOW its room name and number. When I tag it, the tag automatically shows the Room Name and #, and if I schedule the spaces, the same info will be reported.
    Plain Jane AutoCAD doesn't have these nifty little features found in ADT.
    Tannar Z. Frampton | Hill & Wilkinson

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Using
    Architectural DT not applicable
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    is everything
    Posts
    448

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    No scheduling features in Plain Jane? (imagine a "shocked" smiley HERE)

Similar Threads

  1. command line up arrow question, and grip edit distance question
    By Rebel in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2nd Jun 2008, 03:15 pm
  2. naming points with consecutive numbers....
    By muss in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 4th Jul 2005, 10:22 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts