+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Locked Viewport

  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    37

    Default Locked Viewport

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Every time I create a viewport in my drawing I cannot edit it (I cannot select it to stretch it or move it or right click on it to make it active) When I type regen it completely disappears. I don't have it on a locked layer either. It is on my defpoints layer. Please Help. Thanks.

  2. #2
    Forum Deity SEANT's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    2,463

    Default

    Thaw layer 0. Items on defpoint cannot be accessed if Layer 0 is frozen.

    It might also be advisable to investigate the Non Plot option for layers. That feature serves the same purpose as placing items on the defpoint layer.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    37

    Default Viewport working now, thanks

    So... for some reason, I froze and unfroze the defpoints layer and I now can access the viewport?? why would this happen.
    Anyway its working now,thank you for your help.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    12,111

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by solofusion View Post
    So... for some reason, I froze and unfroze the defpoints layer and I now can access the viewport?? why would this happen.
    Anyway its working now,thank you for your help.
    That is why it is a good practice not to put things on Layer Defpoints.

Similar Threads

  1. Locked Drawing
    By Pete390 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22nd Jun 2007, 02:07 pm
  2. Question: Locked VP
    By tzframpton in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13th Apr 2007, 08:40 pm
  3. Dimensions + Middle Button Pan + Locked Viewport = Trouble
    By David_S in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th Apr 2006, 10:13 pm
  4. Pipeworks Locked by a computer that is not even logged in!
    By Beth R in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 1st Dec 2005, 05:13 pm
  5. Associatve hatch entity on locked or frozen layer. No update
    By alextu in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 25th Mar 2004, 06:35 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts