+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Unwanted Nodes

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Civil
    trin_rob's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Assistant Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Harwich, Essex, UK.
    Posts
    11

    Default Unwanted Nodes

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi guys,

    Been using AutoCAD for a few years now but come across something I haven't seen before. Hoping one of you might be able to help.

    Everytime I click in AutoCAD a node-like crosshair appears where i've clicked. It's easy to get rid of them by simply doing a regen but they get quite annoying.

    Is it a setting i've accidentally changed and does anyone know a way of solving the problem?

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Rob.

  2. #2
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    dbroada's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    Electrical 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sussex, UK
    Posts
    5,397

    Default

    turn BLIPMODE OFF
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Civil
    trin_rob's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Assistant Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Harwich, Essex, UK.
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Sorted.

    Many thanks. Duely added to my list of useless/useful commands

  4. #4
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    just so someone try to search this command autocad 2012 you have to type
    _REDEFINE<ENTER>
    BLIPMODE<ENTER>

    after that you can turn on or off by type blipmode.

Similar Threads

  1. How to change the appearance of nodes?
    By Strix in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 5th Apr 2013, 06:49 pm
  2. how do I add nodes to a polyline?
    By Anna_here in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 30th Oct 2008, 02:17 am
  3. help with nodes!
    By CustomLaserWorks in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 6th Jun 2007, 09:06 pm
  4. spline Problem (nodes)
    By Mr. Sandman in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 30th Jun 2005, 05:56 pm
  5. Grips and Nodes
    By DJM001 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20th Jan 2005, 01:18 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts