+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 35

Thread: Xref help

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    19

    Default Xref help

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have been given a drawing to work on which is a composite of several other drawings (xrefs). Is there a quick and easy way to make it one whole drawing without having any xrefs.

    I'm using 2008 and I wish to god they still had paper manuals.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,819

    Default

    Bind them.

  3. #3
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    mate.....you may the ONLY person here I can talk to.........(long story)......first up you have to determine if all the drawings are on the same grid, or at least identify common points. Then just bring them in........one on top of the other....swing and move them as required.....and explode them.....it really is simple to do......

    Just re-read your post.......go to one of the xref drawings.....then bring all the others into it......much the same as explained above.....definetly get back to me if you have a problem.......

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    19

    Default

    I have been attemptin to Bind them but to no avail. I was hoping there was a "Bind all" type of command I was missing. As far as I can tell it would be quicker for me to just cut and paste from the original drawings.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,819

    Default

    Before you do that let me do a little checking.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Allan, thanks that was the route that I will have to take. I was hoping that for some reason I could just do a simple command and hey presto. Then I can just fix the layers and join the polylines.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,819

    Default

    How were you trying to bind them?

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    19

    Default

    _xbind, then selecting each element.

    Nothing happened...

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    19

    Default

    It is a fairly simple 2d site plan which consist of 36 "tiles". I have no idea why they would supply the drawing like this or what use it would be to do so. It was made in 94 as far as I can tell, so it may have been done so it fits on floppys.

  10. #10
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,819

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Use _XREF, select the xrefs to bind and select "Bind" on the lower right. Then select Bind or Insert in the pop-up window.

Similar Threads

  1. Xref Fade
    By Hardney in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 15th Jul 2010, 06:32 pm
  2. XREF in VB
    By TroutKing in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 29th Sep 2008, 07:19 pm
  3. XREF Factor??
    By tzframpton in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16th May 2007, 08:44 pm
  4. Layer states don't transfer from an Xref of an Xref....
    By Dave-CSMW in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28th Feb 2006, 06:02 pm
  5. Xref
    By ebjco in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 3rd Jan 2006, 03:12 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts