+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 35

Thread: Xref help

  1. #21
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    here you go I hope this makes sense to you. Thank god it's Friday, I definatly hear beer calling.
    Attached Images

  2. #22
    Senior Member
    Using
    Architectural DT 2005
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    334

    Default

    ok you need to check each one to see if you can bind it...go down your list of drawings and bind the ones you can..leave the troublesome ones til last..

    done that??..

    okay... now detatch the ones that wont let you bind individually. I.e detatch then re-attach them.

    that should work....(see your "needs re-loading" status message..means that its not fully loaded)

    sounds like a circular reference problem

  3. #23
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,722

    Default

    You have them reloaded and they still won't bind.

    You have 2008. I think you Have to right click the file to bind. If it is loaded bind should be an option.

  4. #24
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    19

    Default

    I think it is time for me to go to the pub now, thank you so much for your help, I will tell you on Monday if I have worked it out.

    Have a good weekend.

  5. #25
    Senior Member
    Using
    Architectural DT 2005
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    334

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    You have them reloaded and they still won't bind.

    You have 2008. I think you Have to right click the file to bind. If it is loaded bind should be an option.
    dont re load....just detach them all.....save and close the drawing...re-boot...then attach them all back up individually....should work.

    Try auditing your drawing (fixing any errors)by typing "audit" at the command prompt.

  6. #26
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    19

    Default

    I have been playing around with this for far too long now. I think I will have to resort to plan B and just copy and paste all the peices into a new drawing.

    I am so glad that I found this site, is there any way I can donate some money for the upkeep of it?

  7. #27
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,722

    Default

    There is a donation button at the bottom of the page on the link.

    http://www.cadtutor.net/general/about.php

  8. #28
    Senior Member ZenCad1960's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ZenCad1960's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Computer:
    Dell Precision M6300
    Motherboard:
    Dell 0JM680
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T7800 @ 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    4 gig
    Graphics:
    NVDIA Quadro FX 1600M 512 MB
    Primary Storage:
    120 Gig
    Monitor:
    Dual Dell 22" Widescreen
    Using
    LDD 2007
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Henderson, Nevada
    Posts
    135

    Default

    One last thing you can check which will tell you something about the way there were attached. I noticed in your images was that they were XREFd in and attached and not overlayed. What this does is, that if say PUG1.dwg has any other of the pug drawings attached as an xref, you will not be able to bind them at all because it makes Autocad think it is in there more than once. We called that nested xrefs.

    The solutions, which I know sucks but is necessary, would be to open the pug drawings one at a time and detach any xrefs that may be in there. You may also look for any other xrefs that are not named pug and detach everything. Once that is done and they are all saved, re-open you original drawing. Then try binding one. If it works, then select them all and do a bind or at least select 5 and bind them then do the next bind.

    If this still isn't fixing the problem, try detaching just one of them, say PUG1, purge your drawing, the try to insert PUG1 at 0,0 and see where it falls. If it was set up correctly in the first place it should drop in where it needed to go, if not then you at least have reference points as to where to move it. Then do all the others one at a time.

    I hope this helps. I know it can be very frustrating working with xref drawing that you know nothing about. But hey, it happens.

    Let us know if this works for you!

  9. #29
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    33

    Default

    My dreams consist of times when all offices all over the world have the same standards, the same way of doing things, and the same skilled people creating each drawing to avoid things like this when you receive a file from another office

  10. #30
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Angry green man.....you snuck that one in quietly......congrats mate......good to see.....

    Also a good effort on this thread, well done again, mate.......

    But none of us got any warning.....I'm real disappointed about that.......or was that deliberate????

    Is Sol free and happy now ?......

Similar Threads

  1. Xref Fade
    By Hardney in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 15th Jul 2010, 06:32 pm
  2. XREF in VB
    By TroutKing in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 29th Sep 2008, 07:19 pm
  3. XREF Factor??
    By tzframpton in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16th May 2007, 08:44 pm
  4. Layer states don't transfer from an Xref of an Xref....
    By Dave-CSMW in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28th Feb 2006, 06:02 pm
  5. Xref
    By ebjco in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 3rd Jan 2006, 03:12 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts