+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Full Member Penfold's Avatar
    Using
    Revit MEP 2015
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    43

    Default 3d Modeling in AutoCAD Lt

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi there,

    Just a quick question! Does anyone know what limitations there are to 3d modeling in AutoCAD lt, I've read that the latest Lt version has 3d facilities, but nothing like full blown AutoCAD.

    Thanking you,

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,176

    Default

    Where did you read that? LT has never had 3D capability. It's one of the major differences from full ACAD. It's also one of the main reasons the price of LT is so low. If they added 3D functionality then the price would surely skyrocket.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  3. #3
    Full Member Penfold's Avatar
    Using
    Revit MEP 2015
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    43

    Default

    I think it's possable to extrude 2D objects and create basic 3D Models,but it has no surfaces or solids!!I'll have to do more research!

    Thanks Again!!
    Great Forum by the way!

  4. #4
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 10 (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,571

    Default

    http://www.drcauto.com/

    $450 IIRC for 3D solid modeling in LT
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  5. #5
    Forum Newbie Pen&Ink's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    3

    Question Need Help on AutoCAd 2008 LT 3d navigation

    Hi All,

    Im using Autocad 2008 LT, i had read alot of thoughts about the LT version incapability on 3d commands but i need help on 3d free orbit. can I load 3d orbit like a lisp command to autocad 2008LT?

  6. #6
    LElkins
    Guest

    Default

    LT does not support lisp.
    You can add support for lisp with the use of 3rd-party add-on's, although I have never adopted this.

    Out of curiosity whilst we are on the subject, rather than reading through the EULA, does anyone know of whether the use of 3rd party add-ons for LT affect the EULA, and whether you are then in breach of it?
    I seem to remember it stating that the software should not be modified, etc. etc. etc.

    Cheers

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,502

    Default

    You're not really modifying the software in the truest sense of the word. You're supplementing it with an "add-on". I think it would be entirely legal to do so.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,502

    Default

    Check out this link:

    http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet...112&id=8446924

    First. Go down to item number 4.

    Second. Click on the link within for AutoCAD 2008 vs. AutoCAD LT 2008 Comparison Matrix (pdf-82Kb). You'll see where the real differences in conceptual design really are between the two programs.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #9
    LElkins
    Guest

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    You're not really modifying the software in the truest sense of the word. You're supplementing it with an "add-on". I think it would be entirely legal to do so.
    See, from 1 point of view that would be my understanding, but at the same time, dealing with the current subject of lisp, $DESK have intentionally not included the functionality to ensure the software can be sold on the cheap (I would rather they didn't by the way, causes all sorts of problems), so then adding the ability for a fraction of the cost, and therefore modifying the potential usage of the software is just that, modifying the software.....

    Will have to do some reading I think.

    Cheers

  10. #10
    Super Member Ritch7's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Norfolk, United Kingdom
    Posts
    552

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    am i just silly because i always thought LT was stictly 2d no 3d what so ever?!

Similar Threads

  1. Surface modeling from AUTOCAD to INVENTOR ?
    By mclisme in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 25th Sep 2007, 09:45 pm
  2. AUTOCAD 2000 3-D MODELING
    By windseaker in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15th Dec 2005, 06:08 am
  3. 3D Modeling
    By tz in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17th Nov 2005, 06:54 pm
  4. 3D modeling
    By rayvalles in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12th Oct 2004, 04:42 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts