+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Importing .JPG

  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    7

    Default Importing .JPG

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Version: 2007.

    What is best way to import .jpg drawing?

    I am asking this because I have following problem-Whe I use "insert-raster image" in order to import picture it works ok, but when I send drawing with it to some other computer, jpg picture is gone-only thing that remains of it is path on original computer written on drawing.

  2. #2
    Super Member chulse's Avatar
    Computer Details
    chulse's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Lenovo W701 mobile workstation
    RAM:
    12GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 3800M
    Monitor:
    17" wide screen laptop w/ 22" acer
    Discipline
    See details...
    chulse's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Conservation Planner/Arborist
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Tree Preservation Planning for civil design and developent
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Front Royal, Virginia
    Posts
    1,313

    Default

    you need to send the jpeg along with the dwg and re-set the file location using xref.
    Cary Hulse
    Conservation Planner
    www.TreePreservationPlan.com
    www.Pack53.info

  3. #3
    Senior Member James's Avatar
    Using
    Revit 2009
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    357

    Default

    or ole the image in to the drawing
    10100.co.uk ONC/HNC Building Studies :: FCAD32 :: AutoCAD 2009 :: Revit 2009 :: Architectural Technician A.C.I.A.T ::

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Using
    Architectural DT 2007
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Earth Correctional Facility, Inmate #000001
    Posts
    101

    Default

    you should just be able to type XREF and select import image from the drop down menu instead of import drawing, and voila
    "God help you if I find any exploded hatches.... for every exploded hatch I find, I shall kill you."

  5. #5
    Senior Member zars's Avatar
    Computer Details
    zars's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Xp Profesional Service Pack 3
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 755
    Motherboard:
    Intel D946GZIS
    CPU:
    Intel Core2Duo 2.13 GHz
    RAM:
    1 GB Kingston DDR2 333 Mhz
    Primary Storage:
    Sata 300 Gb Western Digital
    Monitor:
    Dell 17''
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    LZC, Michoacan, Mexico.
    Posts
    464

    Default

    or use the command "etransmit"
    There are only 2 things which are infinite... the universe and the human stupidity.
    "Life is not the amount of breath you take, it's the moments that take your breath away"

  6. #6
    Super Member chulse's Avatar
    Computer Details
    chulse's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Lenovo W701 mobile workstation
    RAM:
    12GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 3800M
    Monitor:
    17" wide screen laptop w/ 22" acer
    Discipline
    See details...
    chulse's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Conservation Planner/Arborist
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Tree Preservation Planning for civil design and developent
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Front Royal, Virginia
    Posts
    1,313

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by zars View Post
    or use the command "etransmit"

    HERE HERE !!!!
    Cary Hulse
    Conservation Planner
    www.TreePreservationPlan.com
    www.Pack53.info

  7. #7
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Motherboard:
    Intel DZ77RE-75K
    CPU:
    i7-3770K 3.50GHz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 2000
    Primary Storage:
    125GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    500GB SATA
    Monitor:
    ASUS 27" / ASUS 24"
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    3,832

    Idea

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Cad Sponge View Post
    you should just be able to type XREF and select import image from the drop down menu instead of import drawing, and voila
    It sounds like the OP has already done that. The problem is images attached in this manner are referenced, requiring that the image file be sent along with the DWG file.

    As mentioned, eTransmit makes this easy.

Similar Threads

  1. some blocks not importing
    By nitrous in forum SketchUp
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 5th Apr 2007, 03:23 pm
  2. Importing .lwo objects
    By mafc in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 7th Dec 2006, 04:29 am
  3. importing from SU to CAD
    By Missy216 in forum SketchUp
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 25th Nov 2006, 10:38 pm
  4. importing an image
    By abbs83 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 7th Jul 2005, 09:01 pm
  5. Importing dwg or dxf from SOLIDWORKS
    By Foxtiger in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28th Sep 2003, 08:47 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts