+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    xoom2
    Guest

    Default Restoring osnap settings

    Can anyone help me out with this poblem please?
    I keep losing my osnap setting in my drawing, is there a way to restore them with one button or a command line?
    Thanks,

  2. #2
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Livingston, Scotland
    Posts
    995

    Default

    set up your snaps as you want them
    type osmode at the command prompt
    create a custom button with your osmode value

    but you'd be better out finding what "loses" them in the first place ~ do you run any custom routines ?
    ResourceCAD.... the Resource for your CAD Solutions

  3. #3
    xoom2
    Guest

    Default

    Can you please explain more?

  4. #4
    Senior Member Dommy2Hotty's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Homer Glen, IL
    Posts
    350

    Default

    There sure is...turn on whatever OSNAPS you normally use, then at the command line, type "OSMODE". You will see a line exactly like this:

    Enter new value for OSMODE <255>:

    The value within the <> is the value of your OSNAP combination. Each OSNAP has a certain value, and when added together, you get the OSMODE value. So to make a button to set your OSNAP's, should they get cleared from a poorly made LISP for example, would be as follows:

    ^C^COSMODE;255;

    Just change the "255" to whatever your value is.
    AutoCAD 2005
    ADT 2005

  5. #5
    xoom2
    Guest

    Default

    Great...It worked..Thank you so much

  6. #6
    Senior Member Dommy2Hotty's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Homer Glen, IL
    Posts
    350

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xoom2
    Great...It worked..Thank you so much
    I aim to please...
    AutoCAD 2005
    ADT 2005

  7. #7
    TevsR
    Guest

    Default

    'OSMODE;XXX WILL WORK INSIDE ANY COMMANDS. No ^C^C AND (') INSTEAD

  8. #8
    Senior Member Dommy2Hotty's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Homer Glen, IL
    Posts
    350

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TevsR
    'OSMODE;XXX WILL WORK INSIDE ANY COMMANDS. No ^C^C AND (') INSTEAD
    Good call...didn't think about using it during a command...

    I'd really suggest looking into your custom routines to see which one is changing your OSMODE and not setting it back.
    AutoCAD 2005
    ADT 2005

  9. #9
    Super Member Mr T's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Loch Oich SCOTLAND...
    Posts
    1,641

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Use OPTIONS command

    Save your settings in a PROFILE

    Then reapply if it goes wonky.

    Nick
    http://www.flickr.com/photos/80049703@N00/ http://mtbnick.fotopic.net/
    http://s240.photobucket.com/albums/ff241/dyNick_Scots/
    http://designgraphicsshowcase.blogspot.com/

    High School Classroom - 21 AutoCAD 2007, Inventor 11, COREL Draw & Paint 11. Very Unreliable Network.

    Home - AMD 2.1GHZ - 512Ram, 64 Video,
    Laptop Inventor 7, Autocad 2004, Corel 11

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts