+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Land Desktop 2007
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1

    Default how do you shade 20% slope

    A Town I Do A Lot Of Work In Allows No Development On Slopes Greater Than 20%. Does Anyone Know An Easy Way To Do This?
    We Use Autocadd 2007. I've Tried Terrain - Surface Display - Slope Settings - Then I Get Lost. We Do Huge Photogrammetric Surveys For Subdivisions And Small House Lots And Its Killing Me Not To Be Able To Simplify This Procedure. Please Help

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    5,046

    Default

    Simplify what procedure exactly? So that AutoCAD automatically shades any slope that is drawn as more tha 20%? or so that it won't allow a slope to be more than 20%? I think we need a bit more information here..

    And just a note - all the capital letters, it makes it difficult to read..and I'd imagine to write as well
    whether is when you are asking yourself, should I stay or should I go
    weather is when it's cold as all that outside
    wether is a goat soprano
    #SpellingMatters

  3. #3
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    Tiger.....

    Any existing slope greater than 20% (1 on 5) slope cannot be developed....so he wants to shade those slopes so he exclude those areas from his development plan. It's a pretty common procedure here.....

    Paul....does anyone in your office have software like 12D Model?

  4. #4
    Super Member rustysilo's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rustysilo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WinXP
    Discipline
    Civil
    rustysilo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior CAD Draftsman
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL - USA
    Posts
    1,458

    Default

    Have you tried that fancy little button in your "surface slope shading settings" box that says "Help"? Sometimes we tend to overlook that button.
    "Constantly choosing the lesser of two evils is still choosing evil." ~ Jerry Garcia
    flickr |
    work | blog | creed
    rustysilo's tips & tutorials

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Civil 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    7

    Default

    I'm having the same issue. If you can decipher how to even find the subject in the tutorials, you're a better man than I. Put slope & shade in tutorial search box and you get contour Settings info. Neither word is mentioned there....go figure.

  6. #6
    Forum Deity
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA, USA
    Posts
    3,581

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Help > surfaces, properties > Analysis

    Quick lesson
    Select surface > Rt-click > Surface Properties
    Info tab > Surface style > Slope banding 2d
    Analysis tab > Analysis type > Slopes
    Select number of ranges, edit the ranges and colors
    hit the blue arrow

    Legend
    from menu > Surfaces > Add legend > Slopes > Dynamic
    pick a point on screen

Similar Threads

  1. 3d Shade?
    By PeteUK in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 24th May 2007, 07:38 pm
  2. Hidden Shade and WMF format
    By fahim108 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 15th Apr 2006, 07:05 pm
  3. Slope help needed urgently
    By craigp in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 13th Dec 2005, 11:31 am
  4. Plotting shade
    By everglade71 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 17th Nov 2005, 01:53 pm
  5. can i shade a circle
    By vadiraj1 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 23rd Feb 2005, 09:53 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts