+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Full Member Littlemouse's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Lake Stevens, WA
    Posts
    58

    Question Help! how to radius Fillet

    For the last 30 minutes I have been trying to get Auto CAD 2008 to do a .25 radius fillet. I have tried a lot of different things and non have them have worked. Please someone help me I'm just trying to get my homework done. Pressing Shift while selecting the second line hasn't worked so I don't know what else to do

    Thanks!

    Anna

  2. #2
    Super Member profcad's Avatar
    Computer Details
    profcad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Ultimate
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Dual - Six-Core Xeon
    RAM:
    12GB
    Graphics:
    NVida 4400
    Monitor:
    DUAL 24" WIDESCREEN
    Discipline
    Education
    profcad's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Professor Of CAD
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    Revit 2014
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Posts
    829

    Default

    Start the fillet command, right click select radius from the menu, type 0.25, then pick the two lines.
    John Helton
    Professor of CAD
    Oklahoma City Community College
    Oklahoma City, OK

  3. #3
    Full Member Littlemouse's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Lake Stevens, WA
    Posts
    58

    Default

    Thank you so much!!! it worked yay!

  4. #4
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    dbroada's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    Electrical 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sussex, UK
    Posts
    5,397

    Default

    pressing shift during the fillet or chamfer command creates a 0 radius join - I find this very useful.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    4,922

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Oh yes - Fillet with 0 radius is very nice...cuts out so much trim and extend
    whether is when you are asking yourself, should I stay or should I go
    weather is when it's cold as all that outside
    wether is a goat soprano
    #SpellingMatters

Similar Threads

  1. Radius Problem
    By coin-op in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 27th Nov 2008, 10:47 am
  2. 3d radius polyline fillet
    By iain9876 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 31st Oct 2006, 11:35 am
  3. Changing an Arc radius...
    By basiak in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10th Aug 2006, 11:57 pm
  4. Radius corners to 3d polyline?
    By dreamer in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 18th Nov 2005, 08:58 am
  5. Problem with Fillet Radius command???
    By AutoCAD Slave in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 28th Sep 2005, 09:57 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts