+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 6 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 59
  1. #1
    Full Member jfruscione's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Franklin, TN
    Posts
    32

    Default AutoCAD to Microstation help

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I am using AutoCAD 2008.... The problem is that when I send efiles to a company that uses Microstation they can't open the files or convert from AutoCAD to Microstation, they used to have no problem until I upgraded to 2008. Does anyone else have this problem or know of something I or they might be doing wrong? Need help fast.....

    I have converted the drawings down to ACAD 2000 and this used to work but does not anymore.....
    Blah!

  2. #2
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,734

    Default

    Dwg should work, I think the problem might be with the Microstation user. Have you tried sending them as DGN?

  3. #3
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,536

    Default

    Well the Microstation user can open DWG files. Last few versions of Microstation can open DWG files. Saving down to 2000 or even 2004 should work. As far as I know only AutoCAD Map or maybe LDD can export/save out to DGN files. McSwain or Alan can maybe check on this part as I don't have either version.
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  4. #4
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,734

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by f700es View Post
    Well the Microstation user can open DWG files. Last few versions of Microstation can open DWG files. Saving down to 2000 or even 2004 should work. As far as I know only AutoCAD Map or maybe LDD can export/save out to DGN files. McSwain or Alan can maybe check on this part as I don't have either version.
    AutoCAD 2008 can export DGN. Not sure what version they started that with.

    Look under the File>export and where it says "Files of type:"

  5. #5
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,536

    Default

    Ah, then that's new to 2008 then as my 2007 cannot. Looks like he has the solution then. Thanks for the pick-up SLW
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  6. #6
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,734

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by f700es View Post
    Well the Microstation user can open DWG files. Last few versions of Microstation can open DWG files. Saving down to 2000 or even 2004 should work. As far as I know only AutoCAD Map or maybe LDD can export/save out to DGN files. McSwain or Alan can maybe check on this part as I don't have either version.
    I meant the individual using Microstation. I already stated dwg should work. Which if this is the case he may not be able to open a DGN file either.

    He has 2008, therefore he should be able to send a DGN, Microstation can open DGN as well.

  7. #7
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by f700es View Post
    Well the Microstation user can open DWG files. Last few versions of Microstation can open DWG files. Saving down to 2000 or even 2004 should work. As far as I know only AutoCAD Map or maybe LDD can export/save out to DGN files. McSwain or Alan can maybe check on this part as I don't have either version.
    I'll check it at work tomorrow......

    One thing to understand here.....Autodesk do not worry about, or comply with other formats....and don't care.....marketing strategy.....other software mobs have to comply with Autodesk requirements....and most of them have given up....because updates to Autodesk are happening so more often......they can't keep up......

  8. #8
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,536

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Alan Cullen View Post
    I'll check it at work tomorrow......

    One thing to understand here.....Autodesk do not worry about, or comply with other formats....and don't care.....marketing strategy.....other software mobs have to comply with Autodesk requirements....and most of them have given up....because updates to Autodesk are happening so more often......they can't keep up......
    Well not to wave the AutoCAD flag too hard but it is their format and technology. They do sell a DWG Development Kit and I think it's up to outside people if they want to pay for it or not. Updates come once about every year. No big difference to anybody else. The good thing is that we are seeing a 3 year cycle on DWG format change. Which is good. It's pretty good that 2004 can open up to 2006 drawings
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  9. #9
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,536

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    I meant the individual using Microstation. I already stated dwg should work. Which if this is the case he may not be able to open a DGN file either.

    He has 2008, therefore he should be able to send a DGN, Microstation can open DGN as well.
    Well having used Microstation way back when (on DOS) ...DGN is a Microstation format. Unless it has changed.
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  10. #10
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,734

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by f700es View Post
    Ah, then that's new to 2008 then as my 2007 cannot. Looks like he has the solution then. Thanks for the pick-up SLW
    I have been in your shoes for awhile myself f700, we used 2000i up till a couple of weeks ago. I was constantly trying to figure out how people were doing things that kept telling me "unkown command".

Similar Threads

  1. AutoCAD & Microstation
    By Chronos69 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 26th May 2010, 02:58 pm
  2. AutoCAD to Microstation.
    By skipsophrenic in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 3rd May 2009, 11:25 pm
  3. Microstation and Autocad
    By Scott44 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th Feb 2009, 07:58 pm
  4. microstation vs autocad
    By dadamczyk in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11th Dec 2008, 09:55 pm
  5. Microstation to Autocad
    By Martini in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24th Sep 2008, 02:08 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts