+ Reply to Thread
Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6
Results 51 to 59 of 59
  1. #51
    Full Member jfruscione's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Franklin, TN
    Posts
    32

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    I thought you were using eTransmit to send them.
    Etransmit uses the default zip program and that was winzip......At least I think that is how it works, right?
    Blah!

  2. #52
    Full Member jfruscione's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Franklin, TN
    Posts
    32

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    Were this drawings originally created on another program?

    They were created in AutoCAD or Microstation depending on which problem below you are referring to.
    Blah!

  3. #53
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,819

    Default

    Yes

    Try zipping them without using eTransmit and send them.

  4. #54
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,819

    Default

    Have you tried running a recovery on the drawings?

  5. #55
    Full Member jfruscione's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Franklin, TN
    Posts
    32

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    Have you tried running a recovery on the drawings?

    Did not work, either did zipping them myself without etransmit..... This is getting really bad here at work..... I am now worried about keeping my job.....No joke!
    Blah!

  6. #56
    Full Member jfruscione's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Franklin, TN
    Posts
    32

    Default

    I have fixed the problem with the etransmit.....I just needed to modify the etransmittal to transmit drawings in AutoCAD 2000 format..... I thought that I was doing that by saving the drawing down to AutoCAD 2000 but apparently it didn't work like that.....So that is fixed, I think this will fix the microstation problem also, I will find out later today.
    Blah!

  7. #57
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,819

    Default

    Cheers! Hopefully that will fix it. Where in ePublish did you find this?

  8. #58
    Full Member jfruscione's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Franklin, TN
    Posts
    32

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    Cheers! Hopefully that will fix it. Where in ePublish did you find this?
    Never used epublish.....


    etransmit-create transmittal-transmittal Setups-modify or create new-file format-AutoCAD 2000/LT2000-OK

    This seems to change where your etransmittal is saved to, so you have to browse to save it in the correct folder unless you use the same folder for all transmittals, I use the folder my drawings are in to save the transmittal. There must be a way to change that but I have not figured it out yet.
    Blah!

  9. #59
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,819

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    As I was reading the updates in Service Pack 1 for 2008, I found this. Perhaps this was your problem.

    E-Transmit
    • AutoCAD 2000 and Release 14 file formats are preserved while using ETRANSMIT with the "Keep existing drawing file formats" setting enabled

Similar Threads

  1. AutoCAD & Microstation
    By Chronos69 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 26th May 2010, 02:58 pm
  2. AutoCAD to Microstation.
    By skipsophrenic in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 3rd May 2009, 11:25 pm
  3. Microstation and Autocad
    By Scott44 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th Feb 2009, 07:58 pm
  4. microstation vs autocad
    By dadamczyk in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11th Dec 2008, 09:55 pm
  5. Microstation to Autocad
    By Martini in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24th Sep 2008, 02:08 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts