+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 59
  1. #11
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    What you said, Sean, is exactly what I was trying to explain......AutoDesk do not have to fit into anyone else.......everyone else has to fit into AutoDesk......but most have given up trying to comply immediately.......they are normally 2 releases behind....

    Bit like Bob Gates......comply or dip out.....we now control the standard.....

  2. #12
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,733

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by f700es View Post
    Well having used Microstation way back when (on DOS) ...DGN is a Microstation format. Unless it has changed.
    Yes it is the Microstation format. I was being a little sarcastic, but not towards you, towards the Microstation tech. He should have realized AutoCAD 2008 can export to DGN and let jfruscione know this. We work with people using other systems as well and I try to keep up with compatability issues. Try working with FactoryCad files (.JT). These things get huge when converted to DWG. We also use Pro/E here or used to, I think we went down to 1 seat on it.

  3. #13
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,536

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    I have been in your shoes for awhile myself f700, we used 2000i up till a couple of weeks ago. I was constantly trying to figure out how people were doing things that kept telling me "unkown command".
    Yeah when we were buying 07 I tried to get the powers-that-be to just get the subscription but no, that was too much money
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  4. #14
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,536

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Alan Cullen View Post
    What you said, Sean, is exactly what I was trying to explain......AutoDesk do not have to fit into anyone else.......everyone else has to fit into AutoDesk......but most have given up trying to comply immediately.......they are normally 2 releases behind....

    Bit like Bob Gates......comply or dip out.....we now control the standard.....
    Yes, there are big players in the game..AutoDesk, Microsoft and Adobe. Either get on board or get left behind.
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  5. #15
    Full Member jfruscione's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Franklin, TN
    Posts
    32

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    Yes it is the Microstation format. I was being a little sarcastic, but not towards you, towards the Microstation tech. He should have realized AutoCAD 2008 can export to DGN and let jfruscione know this. We work with people using other systems as well and I try to keep up with compatability issues. Try working with FactoryCad files (.JT). These things get huge when converted to DWG. We also use Pro/E here or used to, I think we went down to 1 seat on it.
    Is there a step by step procedure to do this that anyone can explain to me.... I has the dumb today!
    Blah!

  6. #16
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,536

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jfruscione View Post
    Is there a step by step procedure to do this that anyone can explain to me.... I has the dumb today!

    It should be File - Export and then choose DGN format. Correct??
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  7. #17
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,733

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by f700es View Post
    It should be File - Export and then choose DGN format. Correct??
    Sort of, there will be a pop-up with options. You need to read the help files and perhaps see if the Microstation guy knows what he needs.

    You can use _dgnexport on the command line as an alternative, but might want to create a button if you do this a lot.

    I would say you may want to use the first option under 'External DWG references' 'Translate all DWG references to DGN files'.
    Last edited by SLW210; 7th Feb 2008 at 07:26 pm.

  8. #18
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,733

    Default

    References is referring to xrefs. If you have no xrefs, then 'Ignore DWG references should be fine. I am not sure if it matters if there are no xrefs.

  9. #19
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,733

    Default

    As a side note...you can now Import DGN files.

    As another side note....If you need to convert .jt files to AutoCAD, you need to Wblock them to keep them from being huge. (I know, I am probably the only poor sap that has to work with these things.)
    Last edited by SLW210; 15th Aug 2007 at 05:38 pm. Reason: Adding vital BS comments

  10. #20
    Full Member jfruscione's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Franklin, TN
    Posts
    32

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    As a side note...you can now Import DGN files.

    I prefer the architect to export to .dwg and send to me........ lol
    Blah!

Similar Threads

  1. AutoCAD & Microstation
    By Chronos69 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 26th May 2010, 02:58 pm
  2. AutoCAD to Microstation.
    By skipsophrenic in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 3rd May 2009, 11:25 pm
  3. Microstation and Autocad
    By Scott44 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th Feb 2009, 07:58 pm
  4. microstation vs autocad
    By dadamczyk in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11th Dec 2008, 09:55 pm
  5. Microstation to Autocad
    By Martini in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24th Sep 2008, 02:08 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts