+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    236

    Default Draw Order not working correctly

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    It seems as though my draw order is 'locked'. The command is recognized; but it doesn't seem to work properly.

    I essentially have two lines, drawn right on top of eachother; I go to get the one underneath and bring to front/send to front, or send the top line to the back, etc. and nothing changes at all.

    I've found a way to get what I need done completed so I don't need a solution, but is there some variable I'm not aware of that affects the use of draw order?
    Justin J. F. RamireZ - Drafter Extraordinaire
    Bryan/College Station, Tx

    REVIT MEP 2009, CAD MEP 2009, CAD LT '00 & '04, CAD 04

  2. #2
    Forum Deity David Bethel's Avatar
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    David Bethel's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Commercial Food Service
    Using
    AutoCAD pre 2000
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Newport News, Virginia
    Posts
    2,511

    Default

    Look into SORTENTS I use 119 -David
    R12 (Dos) - A2K

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Strix's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sheffield UK
    Posts
    3,081

    Default

    have you done a purge and regen - just coz AutoCAD is strange like that sometimes
    Find your new best friend at Rain Rescue

    If you are a good drafter, tech will help. If you are a bad drafter, nothing will help. - Jack_O'neill at CADTutor

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    236

    Default

    Purging and the SORTENTS didn't help.

    However using DRAWORDER, then referencing the object I needed to get this one line under worked. The Draw Order toolbar doesn't seem to help but the written command does
    Justin J. F. RamireZ - Drafter Extraordinaire
    Bryan/College Station, Tx

    REVIT MEP 2009, CAD MEP 2009, CAD LT '00 & '04, CAD 04

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Strix's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sheffield UK
    Posts
    3,081

    Default

    it isn't a PICKFIRST problem is it?

    what's your PICKFIRST set to?
    Find your new best friend at Rain Rescue

    If you are a good drafter, tech will help. If you are a bad drafter, nothing will help. - Jack_O'neill at CADTutor

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    236

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Strix View Post
    it isn't a PICKFIRST problem is it?

    what's your PICKFIRST set to?
    Rah! this is a handy thing to know about, but it didn't help when alternating between 0 and 1.

    I think this may have just been a freak event; I just finished the drawing, went to open another,

    "Command "Open" Unknown"
    "Command "Close" Unkown"
    "Command F***YouCAD" Unknown"
    -qsave
    -quit
    Justin J. F. RamireZ - Drafter Extraordinaire
    Bryan/College Station, Tx

    REVIT MEP 2009, CAD MEP 2009, CAD LT '00 & '04, CAD 04

  7. #7
    Super Moderator Strix's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sheffield UK
    Posts
    3,081

    Default

    make sure you leave PICKFIRST set to 1 though
    Find your new best friend at Rain Rescue

    If you are a good drafter, tech will help. If you are a bad drafter, nothing will help. - Jack_O'neill at CADTutor

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    236

    Default

    Yup. Turns out it was just a temp. glitch. I closed out, re-opened it, and everything worked fine.
    Justin J. F. RamireZ - Drafter Extraordinaire
    Bryan/College Station, Tx

    REVIT MEP 2009, CAD MEP 2009, CAD LT '00 & '04, CAD 04

  9. #9
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,720

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by slimjramirez View Post
    Rah! this is a handy thing to know about, but it didn't help when alternating between 0 and 1.

    I think this may have just been a freak event; I just finished the drawing, went to open another,

    "Command "Open" Unknown"
    "Command "Close" Unkown"
    "Command F***YouCAD" Unknown"
    -qsave
    -quit
    I should set that command up to give a big "F***U2" on the screen.

  10. #10
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    1

    Default Draworder issue

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Try the variable:
    treedepth
    if it is set to 0, it will give you the problem you are describing.
    set it to 3020.

    Type: Integer
    Saved in: Drawing
    Initial value: 3020
    Specifies the maximum depth, that is, the number of times the tree-structured spatial index can divide into branches.

    0 Suppresses the spatial index entirely, eliminating the performance improvements it provides in working with large drawings. This setting assures that objects are always processed in database order, making it unnecessary ever to set SORTENTS.
    >0 Turns on spatial indexing. An integer of up to five digits is valid. The first three digits refer to model space, and the remaining two digits refer to paper space.
    <0 Treats model space objects as 2D (Z coordinates are ignored), as is always the case with paper space objects. Such a setting is appropriate for 2D drawings and makes more efficient use of memory without loss of performance.
    Note You cannot use TREEDEPTH transparently.

Similar Threads

  1. Annoying Draw Order.
    By Cadastrophic in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 17th May 2013, 02:30 pm
  2. Draw order
    By johnengineer in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 31st Jan 2012, 08:07 pm
  3. Draw order
    By johnengineer in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 3rd Aug 2007, 09:21 pm
  4. Selection and Draw order
    By viriato79 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15th Jul 2007, 06:37 pm
  5. DRAW ORDER-WIPEOUT-XREF
    By J-LYLE in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9th Sep 2005, 09:20 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts