+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Inventor 2013
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    7

    Default Authoring Palette changed

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi
    When I open up the block editor the palette is now a "new palette". Before it had parameters, actions and parameter sets on it. I don't know what I have done but how do I get it back?
    Many Thanks

  2. #2
    Super Member Hedgehog's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Hedgehog's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP sp 3
    Motherboard:
    Asus NCL-DE/1U E7520
    CPU:
    2 x Intel Xeon 7150N
    RAM:
    8 x Kingston KHX6400D2K2/4G 4 GB PC2-6400
    Graphics:
    NVidia Quadro FX 5500 1 GB Pci-X 16
    Primary Storage:
    2 x Seagte Barracuda 7200.10 320 GB HDD
    Monitor:
    ViewSonic VP2290b-2Black 22” LCD
    Using
    MEP 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Any Pub, Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    896

    Default

    Hmmm... seems like you've lost or accidentally deleted your block authoring palettes... I presume you've right clicked over the new palette & selected Customize Palettes... then Authoring Palettes... are the 3 palettes still in there? If so try draging 'em across to the right pane (right pain! ) & this should give you a new group of palettes selectable by right clicking over the new palette again... if they're not in that dialogue box then try right clicking in the empty (left) window & importing them back in...

    /edit... that said I couldn't find any files to import (either palettes or groups) so you might have to export 'em off another machine.
    Last edited by Hedgehog; 20th Aug 2007 at 12:04 pm.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Inventor 2013
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thanks
    Managed to sort it out but I did have to copy the AcTpCatalog.atc from another machine and paste it into the palettes folder in the support file. AutoCAD then created the Actions, Parameters & Parameter sets .atc files. It works and the palettes are back.
    Thank You

Similar Threads

  1. Help...I changed something with my viewports...
    By Dave-CSMW in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 23rd Jan 2007, 12:22 am
  2. My profile has changed...
    By schnoofy in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th Jan 2007, 03:55 pm
  3. It thinks my x-ref has changed, but it hasn't!
    By Siberian in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 4th Jan 2007, 03:00 pm
  4. Things Have Changed
    By maralovesjustin in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24th Nov 2006, 09:27 pm
  5. LSP has changed Save & Open
    By daiharv in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th Oct 2006, 05:23 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts