+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    50

    Default AutoCAD Portable License

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    This may be a dumb question but if you have AutoCAD 2007 at work and have AutoCAD 2008 at home. Can you export the license from 2007 and use it on 2008? Will it work?

  2. #2
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    ..........no

  3. #3
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    Why would you want to do that?

  4. #4
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    50

    Default

    The reason is because I have the free trial of 2008 at home. It is going to expire anytime soon. I am not one of these people who download pirated software. I was just wondering if it was possible because the portable utility format seems to be the same from autocad 2007 and 2008

    I tried installing Autocad 2007 from work at home. It wont work because I use windows vista at home. I did everything I could and still will not work!

  5. #5
    Super Member rustysilo's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rustysilo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WinXP
    Discipline
    Civil
    rustysilo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior CAD Draftsman
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL - USA
    Posts
    1,458

    Default

    Doubtful. Why not install '07 at home if you don't have a licensed copy of '08?
    "Constantly choosing the lesser of two evils is still choosing evil." ~ Jerry Garcia
    flickr |
    work | blog | creed
    rustysilo's tips & tutorials

  6. #6
    Super Member rustysilo's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rustysilo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WinXP
    Discipline
    Civil
    rustysilo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior CAD Draftsman
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL - USA
    Posts
    1,458

    Default

    Doh! Does Vista not have a compatibility wizard like XP?
    "Constantly choosing the lesser of two evils is still choosing evil." ~ Jerry Garcia
    flickr |
    work | blog | creed
    rustysilo's tips & tutorials

  7. #7
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    Still problems with Vista and acad.......Gates doesn't care.....And Autodesk believes they can do what they want........

    Uninstall 2008...totally.....then install 2007 from the office.......and use the portable license utility from 2007......by now AutoDesk should have a fix for Vista......Gates always wins.......

  8. #8
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    10,141

    Default

    Have you installed this service pack for 2007 to run on Vista?

    http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet...linkID=9240618

  9. #9
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    50

    Default

    Yes, I did install the service pack and still problems. It still won't allow me to open up the portable license in order for me to import the license key.

  10. #10
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    That could be your problem....its very tricky to get it dead right from the start......I still have problems with it...

    Set it up and get the calls between your computers absolutely correct......otherwise you are in a lot of trouble........

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 17
    Last Post: 15th Jan 2009, 08:59 pm
  2. License and legality
    By Siberian in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 20th Dec 2007, 11:15 pm
  3. License expired?
    By Siberian in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 28th Dec 2006, 06:37 am
  4. portable license
    By bill hutchison in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13th Dec 2005, 08:44 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts