+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
  1. #1
    Full Member bleeargh's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bleeargh's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 10
    Computer:
    Homemade Rig. Purchased all components from Newegg
    CPU:
    Intel i7 2600k CPU @ 3.40GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Geforce GTX 670
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Discipline
    Architectural
    bleeargh's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Drafter
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    My background is mostly in commercial architecture. I left "dilbertland" in 2005 and have been doing freelance ever since. I mostly do (and really enjoy) residential design.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    South Dakota - USA
    Posts
    75

    Default Command Line Question

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Have any one of you had the problem of information not showing up in the command line of acad?
    For example, I have a client who measures a distance via the distance command and the information isn't showing up in the command line. He is using version 2004.

  2. #2
    Super Member riga's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    723

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bleeargh View Post
    Have any one of you had the problem of information not showing up in the command line of acad?
    For example, I have a client who measures a distance via the distance command and the information isn't showing up in the command line. He is using version 2004.
    How many lines are showed in the comand window? you need at least 3 lines showed to see the informations provided by the dist command
    HAVE A NICE DAY

  3. #3
    Full Member mhoward_GTC's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    69

    Default

    you can also use the F2 key to get a text window of the command line information.
    We are what we repeatedly do. Excellence, therefore, is not an act, but a habit. -- Aristotle

  4. #4
    Full Member bleeargh's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bleeargh's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 10
    Computer:
    Homemade Rig. Purchased all components from Newegg
    CPU:
    Intel i7 2600k CPU @ 3.40GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Geforce GTX 670
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Discipline
    Architectural
    bleeargh's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Drafter
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    My background is mostly in commercial architecture. I left "dilbertland" in 2005 and have been doing freelance ever since. I mostly do (and really enjoy) residential design.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    South Dakota - USA
    Posts
    75

    Default

    Thanks for your replies, but we've ruled out the obvious reasons. Here is another example. He clicks the "move" command off of the draw toolbar. Typically, the command that you picked off of the tool bar shows up on the command line like so:

    Command: _move
    Select objects:

    His looks like this:

    Command:
    Select objects:

    His apparently doesn't display the commands when picked or the distance when selected. He has about 5 lines visible in his workeable area and he is aware of the F2 key.

    Me thinks it a menu problem?

  5. #5
    Full Member mhoward_GTC's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    69

    Default

    I'm gonna have to think about this one.....its a first for me.

    You may be right that it is a menu problem
    We are what we repeatedly do. Excellence, therefore, is not an act, but a habit. -- Aristotle

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Alabama, USA
    Posts
    14

    Default

    check the value of your menuecho variable.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator Strix's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sheffield UK
    Posts
    3,081

    Default

    has some prankster changed his display settings? is he now getting a white text on a white background for instance?
    Find your new best friend at Rain Rescue

    If you are a good drafter, tech will help. If you are a bad drafter, nothing will help. - Jack_O'neill at CADTutor

  8. #8
    Full Member mhoward_GTC's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    69

    Default

    I have had students do that to each other before, but that would hide all of the text, including the command: prompt.

    Looking through the list of system variables last night, I came across an interesting one called "NOMUTT" (No Muttering).....it does affect what is displayed on the command line, but don't think it is the solution to your problem.
    We are what we repeatedly do. Excellence, therefore, is not an act, but a habit. -- Aristotle

  9. #9
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,722

    Default

    Is anything visible in the command line?

  10. #10
    Super Member Raggi_Thor's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Trondheim, NORWAY
    Posts
    718

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by mhoward_GTC View Post
    Looking through the list of system variables last night, I came across an interesting one called "NOMUTT" (No Muttering).....it does affect what is displayed on the command line, but don't think it is the solution to your problem.
    NOMUTT = 1 could be the case.
    Never tried that before. Thanks.
    Mvh, Kvedja, Kind Regards,
    Ragnar Thor Mikkelsen
    http://www.DESIGNDATA.no/English.htm

Similar Threads

  1. command line up arrow question, and grip edit distance question
    By Rebel in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2nd Jun 2008, 03:15 pm
  2. For the command line
    By SLW210 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16th Aug 2007, 05:07 pm
  3. Selection of a line from Command line!
    By devouring in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd Mar 2007, 03:16 pm
  4. OTRACK command fails when using floating command line
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd Feb 2007, 02:40 am
  5. Oh no! Not another "line" command question!
    By bleeargh in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 8th Feb 2006, 06:06 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts