+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 20 of 20
  1. #11
    Super Member riga's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    723

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Raggi_Thor View Post
    NOMUTT = 1 could be the case.
    Never tried that before. Thanks.
    I don't think so. as said before

    Typically, the command that you picked off of the tool bar shows up on the command line like so:

    Command: _move
    Select objects:

    His looks like this:

    Command:
    Select objects:
    But nomutt set tp 1 hide the write "command", not the write "_move"

    I've checked a lot of variables but I can not reproduce your case.... Not easy, still can no understand where is the problem
    HAVE A NICE DAY

  2. #12
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Brisbane Australia
    Posts
    456

    Default

    I'm not so sure it is a menu problem.

    I had the same problem. I fixed it but I don't remember how but I played a lot with tools, options, user preferences

    After 2004, Autocad decided to change the appearence and add things like floating tooltips and such

    Autocad 2007 can display as 2004. It's just not the default setting. I wish I could help because it is also confusing/hard to find

  3. #13
    Full Member bleeargh's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bleeargh's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 10
    Computer:
    Homemade Rig. Purchased all components from Newegg
    CPU:
    Intel i7 2600k CPU @ 3.40GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Geforce GTX 670
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Discipline
    Architectural
    bleeargh's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Drafter
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    My background is mostly in commercial architecture. I left "dilbertland" in 2005 and have been doing freelance ever since. I mostly do (and really enjoy) residential design.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    South Dakota - USA
    Posts
    75

    Default

    Thanks everyone for your replies. I learn something new every time I get on this forum.

    The problem that started this thread spiraled into into many other problems. Ultimately, we realized that his comp was infected with a malware program that was corrupting his software. We ended up dumping his hard drive yesterday and reinstalling his operating system and ALL of his software!
    I was amazed at the insidious, diabolic and supremely annoying malware program that was on his comp! Word of advice for those of who who aren't paranoid yet. Do a google search on rootkits.

    Thanks for all your help.

  4. #14
    Super Moderator Strix's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sheffield UK
    Posts
    3,081

    Default

    did you also install something to ensure he's not attacked by this again?
    Find your new best friend at Rain Rescue

    If you are a good drafter, tech will help. If you are a bad drafter, nothing will help. - Jack_O'neill at CADTutor

  5. #15
    Senior Member Vince0115's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Vince0115's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Media
    Computer:
    Dell something
    Monitor:
    21" HP P1110 CRT
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    150

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Strix View Post
    did you also install something to ensure he's not attacked by this again?
    As a minimum, I would recommend Windows Defender (Microsoft) and AVG Antivirus (Grisoft). Both are freeware downloads available through the companies' respective sites. Both put out updates at least two or three times a week, sometimes more often.
    In the long, dark tea-time of the soul.

  6. #16
    Forum Deity NBC's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    2,109

    Default

    not forgetting to have installed a firewall, and something along the liness of Ad-Aware, and perhaps also SpyBot

  7. #17
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,733

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NBC View Post
    not forgetting to have installed a firewall, and something along the liness of Ad-Aware, and perhaps also SpyBot
    Spybot Search & Destroy, I have had no Adware/Spyware since installing it and removing everything the others missed. It is constantly updated as well and free.

  8. #18
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    Try AVG, We used to have a lot of trouble with this crap, even with what was considered good protection. Then we switched to AVG, and have never had a problem since.

  9. #19
    Full Member bleeargh's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bleeargh's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 10
    Computer:
    Homemade Rig. Purchased all components from Newegg
    CPU:
    Intel i7 2600k CPU @ 3.40GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Geforce GTX 670
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Discipline
    Architectural
    bleeargh's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Drafter
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    My background is mostly in commercial architecture. I left "dilbertland" in 2005 and have been doing freelance ever since. I mostly do (and really enjoy) residential design.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    South Dakota - USA
    Posts
    75

    Default

    Sorry to revive this old thread, but I thought I would give the happy ending. The client that this happened to is an older guy that is just discovering the awesome wonderland that is the internet. He also, regrettably, became aware of the dangers. I gave him the same setup that I use.

    I had him buy two hardrives and an external hardrive. We then mirrored the two internal hardrives via the acronis true image software. After mirroring we removed one of hardrives to keep for a rainy day. He now has automatic data backups from the remaining hardrive to his external hardrive.

    He now has Trend Micro Internet Security. This software seems to have virus, spyware & firewall protection.

    This seems to me to be the safest setup. I know that there are other forums for this conversation, but I wanted to give the happy ending.

    Thanks for all the input.

  10. #20
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Fjärdhundra, Sweden
    Posts
    5,148

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    We always like to hear about happy endings!
    Good to here that it worked out for him.
    MTJIGSTRING = BAZINGA

Similar Threads

  1. command line up arrow question, and grip edit distance question
    By Rebel in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2nd Jun 2008, 03:15 pm
  2. For the command line
    By SLW210 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16th Aug 2007, 05:07 pm
  3. Selection of a line from Command line!
    By devouring in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd Mar 2007, 03:16 pm
  4. OTRACK command fails when using floating command line
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd Feb 2007, 02:40 am
  5. Oh no! Not another "line" command question!
    By bleeargh in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 8th Feb 2006, 06:06 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts