+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2000
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    4

    Default convert bmp to dwg

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    i am using google sketchup6 and i want to convert the perspective to dwg in autocad 2000 so that i can edit etc.
    i can save the perspective as bmp . can this be converted to dwg.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Lenovo ThinkStation D20 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5503 (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    4 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro FX 580 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    500 GB HDD (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Dell 22" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    4,904

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by marmik View Post
    i am using google sketchup6 and i want to convert the perspective to dwg in autocad 2000 so that i can edit etc.
    i can save the perspective as bmp . can this be converted to dwg.
    Hi Marmik, no really easy way to convert a bmp to a dwg. What I would do since you are using the free SketchUp is to download and install the 8 hour demo version of SketchUp Pro. Draw and design in the free sketchup and then open your file in Pro and use it's export to dwg feature and then close it down. You should use a minute or 2 for this and still have plently of time let for exporting later on. Good luck and let me know if you need furtur help on this
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  3. #3
    Senior Member Vince0115's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Vince0115's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Media
    Computer:
    Dell something
    Monitor:
    21" HP P1110 CRT
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    150

    Default

    Google the web and find yourself a copy of the freeware called Wintopo. Be careful to down load the free version and not the Professional (expemsive) one.

    Install it; open it; load your bmp file, and use the one-button conversion function. If I remember right, you can convert it to a DXF, which A-Cad can easily open. Voila!!

    Good luck; let us know how it went.
    Last edited by Vince0115; 29th Aug 2007 at 06:14 pm. Reason: extra instruction
    In the long, dark tea-time of the soul.

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2000
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    4

    Default sketchup to acad

    thank you for your help. i have downloaded wintopo and it seems to work.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Lenovo ThinkStation D20 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5503 (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    4 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro FX 580 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    500 GB HDD (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Dell 22" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    4,904

    Default

    Well...yes that works but why not just skip the raster format all together? I would and that's why I said to download the 8 hour SketchUp Pro demo and use it to export SketchUp models to DWG format. Going from vector to raster and then back to vector just doesn't seem like the best route to me. It only takes a minute or 2 to open and then export and then close. Only use the pro version for this and it should last a long time Good luck
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2000
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    4

    Default sketchup to acad

    thank you for your advice .I will also try that if you think thats better
    mike.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Lenovo ThinkStation D20 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5503 (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    4 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro FX 580 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    500 GB HDD (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Dell 22" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    4,904

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by marmik View Post
    thank you for your advice .I will also try that if you think thats better
    mike.
    Well, yes, I do. Why use a raster format as a go-between when going from Vector to vector? I've done what you are wanting hundrends of times and it will work better for you. You are wanting to take a perspective SU image out of SU and place it in Acad, correct?
    Last edited by f700es; 30th Aug 2007 at 09:07 pm.
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1

    Question Big problem!

    Hello!!!!
    Ihave a problem exporting from sketchup pro7 to AutoCAD 2009 .
    In the 2D export window in sketchup I can not choose AutoCAD or DWG in the export type field . Please help me and tell me what to do?!!!!! I really need it .
    Last edited by reyhanehkhsh; 10th Jun 2010 at 04:14 pm.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Lenovo ThinkStation D20 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5503 (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    4 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro FX 580 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    500 GB HDD (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Dell 22" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    4,904

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by reyhanehkhsh View Post
    Hello!!!!
    Ihave a problem exporting from sketchup pro7 to AutoCAD 2009 .
    In the 2D export window in sketchup I can not choose AutoCAD or DWG in the export type field . Please help me and tell me what to do?!!!!! I really need it .
    Do you have the free version or the Pro version? Only the Pro version can export dwg, sorry.

    There is a work around. DoubleCAD XT (free cad program) can open .skp (sketchup files) and export .dwg.

    Good luck
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  10. #10
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    thank you for your help , Thak you

Similar Threads

  1. Google Sketchup tutorial for beginners please
    By martha in forum SketchUp
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 20th Jun 2007, 06:14 pm
  2. Google Earth
    By Galingula in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 8th Aug 2006, 10:19 pm
  3. SketchUp and Google Earth
    By Lazer in forum SketchUp
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 21st Apr 2006, 05:22 pm
  4. Google buys @Last (SketchUp)
    By f700es in forum SketchUp
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19th Apr 2006, 05:47 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts