+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 50
  1. #11
    Full Member JimB's Avatar
    Computer Details
    JimB's Computer Details
    Computer:
    DEL, XPS, M1530
    RAM:
    4 gig
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia
    Posts
    71

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Ive stripped everything I've got one single line and it is still doing it.
    I've purged the hole file deleted anything and every thing and still 375k which is still 125 to big... sorry don't know what else to delete

  2. #12
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    Just try with the one line and one dimension that shows us what you are talking about. And save it back to Acad 2004 (obviously to a different name).

    Or block that aspect out. That should reduce the file size.

  3. #13
    Full Member JimB's Avatar
    Computer Details
    JimB's Computer Details
    Computer:
    DEL, XPS, M1530
    RAM:
    4 gig
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia
    Posts
    71

    Default FILE Attached

    OK thanks
    the saving 2004 did wonders !

    Attached
    Attached Files

  4. #14
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    I only got one vertical line (coloured red). want to try again?

    You also have something in the far corners of the drawing universe. Try ZOOM E and you will see what I mean.

  5. #15
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    Okay, I think I have your problem.

    Go to DDIM and Unclick Lines->Fixed length extension lines. Then have a good play around with all the settings. If you change the tab in the DDIM dialogue box, the settings you change will update in the window to the right, so you can see what you have done. Play with all of them untill the window displays what you want. Then "set current" and close.

  6. #16
    Full Member JimB's Avatar
    Computer Details
    JimB's Computer Details
    Computer:
    DEL, XPS, M1530
    RAM:
    4 gig
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia
    Posts
    71

    Default

    Sorry just got back one of the kids wanted me
    will try what you have suggested & let you know how I get on

    Thanks Alan

  7. #17
    Full Member JimB's Avatar
    Computer Details
    JimB's Computer Details
    Computer:
    DEL, XPS, M1530
    RAM:
    4 gig
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia
    Posts
    71

    Default

    Alan repeated what you suggested ..
    I've done that previously with out result and again now.

    Have a go your self 'unticking the fixed extension lines'

    then try and reset teh thing to fixed at 200.

    When you do this it works fine dimensioning in teh middle of nowhere but if dim of the line it doesn't work...

    See the problem?

  8. #18
    Full Member JimB's Avatar
    Computer Details
    JimB's Computer Details
    Computer:
    DEL, XPS, M1530
    RAM:
    4 gig
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia
    Posts
    71

    Default

    There is some thing else that is the problem and it is not with the domension manager becasue I've just tryed the same thing with the default dim.

    There is something within the file it self that has to be changed I have no idea what it is and I don't know what i've changed to being this problem about?

  9. #19
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    Don't reset it, when you have it in the view window, accept it.

    I just did random ho dim anywhere, and it works. As I said, play with the settings in ddim, and when the window looks like what you want, accept it.

  10. #20
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Set YOUR dimstyle as current. Forget about the other one. The dimstyle you muck around with to get how you want, set THAT one as current.

Similar Threads

  1. No more mystery plots
    By daaper in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 5th Jun 2006, 03:27 pm
  2. Dimension Text Mystery
    By erc3 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 4th Jan 2006, 06:08 pm
  3. Line Extension Add-on
    By scotty in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1st May 2005, 03:39 am
  4. Extension line problems
    By clanda in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2nd Apr 2004, 03:05 pm
  5. mystery mtext problem in r14
    By ian_foster in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23rd Jun 2003, 11:32 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts