+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 50
  1. #21
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Tell me what happens in your drawing when you zoom extents.

  2. #22
    Full Member JimB's Avatar
    Computer Details
    JimB's Computer Details
    Computer:
    DEL, XPS, M1530
    RAM:
    4 gig
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia
    Posts
    71

    Default

    blows right out and can't see the line

  3. #23
    Super Member Raggi_Thor's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Trondheim, NORWAY
    Posts
    718

    Default

    Another suggestion:

    In your problem drawing,
    make one line,
    add some dimensions,
    select a dimension and rightclick to set another dimstyle.
    Select the line and dimensions,
    use W for WBLOCK to safe the selection as a new file.
    And post it
    Last edited by Raggi_Thor; 6th Sep 2007 at 11:46 am. Reason: post it
    Mvh, Kvedja, Kind Regards,
    Ragnar Thor Mikkelsen
    http://www.DESIGNDATA.no/English.htm

  4. #24
    Full Member JimB's Avatar
    Computer Details
    JimB's Computer Details
    Computer:
    DEL, XPS, M1530
    RAM:
    4 gig
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia
    Posts
    71

    Default

    Zome extents zooms rightout & can't see the line, far to small

  5. #25
    Full Member JimB's Avatar
    Computer Details
    JimB's Computer Details
    Computer:
    DEL, XPS, M1530
    RAM:
    4 gig
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia
    Posts
    71

    Default

    new block attached
    Attached Files

  6. #26
    Full Member JimB's Avatar
    Computer Details
    JimB's Computer Details
    Computer:
    DEL, XPS, M1530
    RAM:
    4 gig
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia
    Posts
    71

    Default

    Allan the problem has the following reprocussions.
    That red line is taken from a drawing with thousands of other lines blocks etc.

    any thing I snap to in that drawing the dim line wont provide an extension line (which I want at 200)

    Now there are 4 other drawings like that have very similar designs I have no problem within them doing what we have been trying to do.

    But only that line and all the details in that drawing. I've even imported the drawing into those that don't have the dimension extension line problem.
    In that situation the dim works fine on anything that existed originally in that drawing BUT if I dim of anything from the imported drawing (which includes that particular red line ... it wont work ?

    It doesn't make sense but that is whats happening.

  7. #27
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    Raggi_Thor, the original post from JimB is fine. Work on that.

    JimB, zoom extents, then zoom out a bit more. do a list of the extended area away from the main drawing area, you will find there are text entities there. I suggest you delete them. You'll have to do it twice, once on the bottom of your drawing, and once on the left side of your drawing. You should get 12 entities all up.

  8. #28
    Full Member JimB's Avatar
    Computer Details
    JimB's Computer Details
    Computer:
    DEL, XPS, M1530
    RAM:
    4 gig
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia
    Posts
    71

    Default

    If you dimension off that red line can you get a 200 extension line ?
    Or any nominated figure for a 'resstricted length' extension line ?

    Are you getting a result?

  9. #29
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    Forget the 200. That is your problem area. You do not understand the settings for dimension style. Trying to keep that 200 there is your problem. Maybe clean up those text entities in no-mans land may help. The other thing is to keep an eye on what dimstyle is current when you bring other drawings in.

    Get back to me, this has me intrigued.

  10. #30
    Full Member JimB's Avatar
    Computer Details
    JimB's Computer Details
    Computer:
    DEL, XPS, M1530
    RAM:
    4 gig
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia
    Posts
    71

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    yep got them

Similar Threads

  1. No more mystery plots
    By daaper in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 5th Jun 2006, 03:27 pm
  2. Dimension Text Mystery
    By erc3 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 4th Jan 2006, 06:08 pm
  3. Line Extension Add-on
    By scotty in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1st May 2005, 03:39 am
  4. Extension line problems
    By clanda in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2nd Apr 2004, 03:05 pm
  5. mystery mtext problem in r14
    By ian_foster in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23rd Jun 2003, 11:32 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts