+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: offset

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Sydney Australia.
    Posts
    10

    Default offset

    Hi,

    I have drawn a rectangle (using rectangle command) and I want to use the OFFSET command to dublicate one of the sides only.

    How can I do this without dublicating the whole rectangle.

    Thanks

    Greg

  2. #2
    Super Member profcad's Avatar
    Computer Details
    profcad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Ultimate
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Dual - Six-Core Xeon
    RAM:
    12GB
    Graphics:
    NVida 4400
    Monitor:
    DUAL 24" WIDESCREEN
    Discipline
    Education
    profcad's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Professor Of CAD
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    Revit 2014
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Posts
    829

    Default

    explode the rectangle first.
    John Helton
    Professor of CAD
    Oklahoma City Community College
    Oklahoma City, OK

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Strix's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sheffield UK
    Posts
    3,074

    Default

    how about drawing it using the LINE and FROM commands?

    and as this is AutoCAD and there's usually 7 different ways of doing things, can anybody else make another suggestion?
    Find your new best friend at Rain Rescue

    If you are a good drafter, tech will help. If you are a bad drafter, nothing will help. - Jack_O'neill at CADTutor

  4. #4
    Senior Member mrbucket's Avatar
    Computer Details
    mrbucket's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Ultimate
    Computer:
    Antec 9Hundred
    Motherboard:
    ASRock A780GXE 128M
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom Quad 9950@3.0ghz
    RAM:
    4 Gigs OCZ Dominator@1333, 4 Gigs Flash Mem L3 Cache
    Graphics:
    Radeon 8670 HD 1 gig
    Primary Storage:
    Seagate Barracuda 500 Gig 16 mb Cache
    Monitor:
    22" Sceptre HD
    Using
    Architecture 2010
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Brick, N.J. USA
    Posts
    271

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by profcad View Post
    explode the rectangle first.
    This is the way to go.

    Or simply offset the entire object and explode the offset. Then delete the parts you don't need.
    My ESC key is worn out.


  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Using
    Mechanical 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    12

    Default

    All of the above. Or, draw the rectangle. Then, draw a line on the side you want to offset using osnap to grab the corners. Then, instead of offset, just move the line.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Strix's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sheffield UK
    Posts
    3,074

    Default

    ... though it all depends on whether you want the line to be the same size as the one side, or if you want it to be extended as it would be if you OFFSET the whole rectangle

    what is it you're trying to do?
    Find your new best friend at Rain Rescue

    If you are a good drafter, tech will help. If you are a bad drafter, nothing will help. - Jack_O'neill at CADTutor

  7. #7
    Senior Member mrbucket's Avatar
    Computer Details
    mrbucket's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Ultimate
    Computer:
    Antec 9Hundred
    Motherboard:
    ASRock A780GXE 128M
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom Quad 9950@3.0ghz
    RAM:
    4 Gigs OCZ Dominator@1333, 4 Gigs Flash Mem L3 Cache
    Graphics:
    Radeon 8670 HD 1 gig
    Primary Storage:
    Seagate Barracuda 500 Gig 16 mb Cache
    Monitor:
    22" Sceptre HD
    Using
    Architecture 2010
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Brick, N.J. USA
    Posts
    271

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Strix View Post
    ... though it all depends on whether you want the line to be the same size as the one side, or if you want it to be extended as it would be if you OFFSET the whole rectangle

    what is it you're trying to do?
    I can see how this gets a little frustrating. It could be something simple or something difficult. Maybe an "end result to be expected" should be attached.
    My ESC key is worn out.


Similar Threads

  1. array offset..?
    By Rainy-Day in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30th Aug 2011, 09:40 am
  2. Dim offset?
    By RFRUSSO in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 26th Jul 2007, 12:08 am
  3. Offset <through>
    By Melinda Choppa in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6th Oct 2005, 12:33 am
  4. offset
    By joiner in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th Apr 2005, 04:44 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts