+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    10

    Default autocad to google sketchup

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    is there any way to move an autocad 3d model into google sketchup quickly and easily

  2. #2
    Super Member
    Using
    Architecture 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Northglenn, Colorado
    Posts
    713

    Default

    there is. One of the guys in my office, usualy does his base model in Autocad, and then fine tunes it in Sketchup. you can go to file, then go to files of type, and change it to Autocad file. then find your file and it will import it

  3. #3
    Super Member CADken's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADken's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate
    Computer:
    Toshiba Satellite A135
    CPU:
    Intel Pentium T2080 @ 1.73GHz, 1733 Mhz, 2 Core(s), 2 Logical Processor(s)
    RAM:
    Slot 1: 1GB DDR Slot 2: 1GB DDR
    Primary Storage:
    Toshiba 110GB, Maxtor External HD 120GB
    Monitor:
    Notebook Monitor + 22" NEC AccuSync LCD223wxm
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    East Coast - Pennsylvania
    Posts
    828

    Default

    well yes and no...

    you're best bet is to "IMPORT" a 2D file into SU, from the 2D file, you then can extrude and create the 3D model you choose. IMHO, import a 2D DWG into SU, then model the object in SU...

    the few times i tried to IMPORT a 3D CAD file into SU, my SU would freeze, or would take forever and always produced the opposite of what i wanted.

    SU is a powerful modeling tool and i'd suggest using it
    Fireman | Draftsman | Fabricator
    Running Windows 7 with AutoCAD 2010
    the Battalion East Side Pride

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Lazer's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Lazer's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    HP xw 4600 Workstation
    CPU:
    Intel Core2 Duo, 3 Gig
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDEA Quadro FX 1700
    Primary Storage:
    2TB
    Secondary Storage:
    Portable TB drive
    Monitor:
    Samsung SyncMaster 226
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Lazer's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    2d and 3d Cad Engineer
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Mechanical Designer using Autocad and Inventor
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Northants, England
    Posts
    1,687

    Default

    I have had no problems taking a autocad 3d model into SU, just make sure the model is a clean and tidy and you should be ok, but sure redraw if youy need to, sometimes it can be the quickest way
    USING AUTOCAD 2015 AND INVENTOR 2015, ALIAS 2015 SHOWCASE 2015.

    If in doubt scale and don't ask!



  5. #5
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Dell 22" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,125

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    In my experience yes it can work but it depends on what I want to do. Would I rather model say a building's exterior in Acad or SketchUp? SU would be my tool of choice in that situation. I usually just bring in my floorplan and elevations on seperate layers and use them as references to model by. It just seems to keep my model clean and quick!
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


Similar Threads

  1. Exporting from Google SketchUp to Acad
    By marmik in forum SketchUp
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11th Jun 2010, 09:51 am
  2. Google Sketchup tutorial for beginners please
    By martha in forum SketchUp
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 20th Jun 2007, 06:14 pm
  3. SketchUp and Google Earth
    By Lazer in forum SketchUp
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 21st Apr 2006, 05:22 pm
  4. Google buys @Last (SketchUp)
    By f700es in forum SketchUp
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19th Apr 2006, 05:47 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts