+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    112

    Default Page Setup Manager

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi

    I Want To Print An A0 Autocad Plot.

    I Have Set The Page Setup Manager To Print An A0 Plot But As Our Office Does Very Few Plots We Get Them Done At A Small Printing Firm Hence No Plotter.

    I Have Noticed When Lining Up My Title Block To The Page Setup Outline, The Title Block Over Laps The Page Limits.

    I Know The Title Block Is The Correct Size So Is It Just Because I Have Not Selected The Correct Plotter Setup Ie I Quess Certain Plotters Will Vary Slightly In Printing Limits.

    This Is Hard To Check With Not Having A Plotter At Hand To Do Trial Prints.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Senior Member CADgirl's Avatar
    Discipline
    Structural
    CADgirl's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Drafter, Seismic Retrofitting
    Discipline
    Structural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Orange County, CA
    Posts
    278

    Default

    What exactly is your question? Do you want to know how to plot preview when you don't have a plotter?

  3. #3
    Senior Member G-Prime's Avatar
    Computer Details
    G-Prime's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Vista SP1...
    Computer:
    Intel Core 2 Quad Q9400
    CPU:
    2.66Ghz
    RAM:
    8G
    Discipline
    Electrical
    G-Prime's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Monkey
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    MEP 2011
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Canaduh
    Posts
    194

    Default

    Select the paper to be A0, and if your title block is set up, click the little box that says plot area "Extends", I find that sometimes it does not find the extends properly, and I have to move the whole drawing a bit, then retry the pagesetup. But yes if your title block is sized properly, then use the "Extends" clicky.
    CAD version : MEP 2011
    REVIT version : MEP 2011
    Total Newb : YES

  4. #4
    Super Member Raggi_Thor's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Trondheim, NORWAY
    Posts
    718

    Default

    Here are some thoughts.
    You can plot to file and make a hpgl plt file.
    Get instructions form your printing firm.
    The margins that AutoCAD display in layouts are very often incorrect, very pessimistic. Turn them off in Options / Display.
    You can also look at the properties for the plotter driver and customize standard paper sizes, set margins to zero or 1-2mm.
    You can searc for a hpgl viewer if that's the format you use.
    MMPLOT is one viewer I remember.
    Océ has it's own very good viewer, if that's what the print shop has.
    Mvh, Kvedja, Kind Regards,
    Ragnar Thor Mikkelsen
    http://www.DESIGNDATA.no/English.htm

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    112

    Default

    So its a case of getting the plotter settings off the printing firm for the plotter they use so the print margins are accurate.

    Like I said the firm i work for has no plotter ,other jobs Im used to having the plotter set up ready to go. just a case of selecting the right size paper for the printer in use.

    As I dont have a plotter i quess i dont known the correct print margins.

    sorry but I am quite new to autocad but those answers are great.

    thanks

  6. #6
    Super Member Raggi_Thor's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Trondheim, NORWAY
    Posts
    718

    Default

    If they have a HP plotter you can use most HP drivers, but of course, the safest is to download the specific driver. Install the driver, go to File / Plotter Manager in AutoCAD. Select "plot to file" if you see that option. Maybe the print shop also can help you with a plot file viewer.

    Another option is to use pdf.
    Most print shops accept pdfs and ...
    I see you have Acad 2006, maybe the pdf plotter driver came with Acad 2007? OK, just a thought.
    Mvh, Kvedja, Kind Regards,
    Ragnar Thor Mikkelsen
    http://www.DESIGNDATA.no/English.htm

  7. #7
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Fjärdhundra, Sweden
    Posts
    5,148

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Raggi_Thor View Post
    Another option is to use pdf.
    Most print shops accept pdfs and ...
    I see you have Acad 2006, maybe the pdf plotter driver came with Acad 2007? OK, just a thought.
    It's a good thought Raggi (I keep thinking 'raggig björn' when I see your name ), and I would recommend getting a PDF printer so you can check your plots - otherwise how will you know if it loooks good if you can't print it?

    get your hands on a pdf-printer lite cutePDF or pdf995 ... they are linked somewhere in this forum...
    MTJIGSTRING = BAZINGA

  8. #8
    Super Member Raggi_Thor's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Trondheim, NORWAY
    Posts
    718

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    He, he, Raggi is Icelandic, short for Ragnar,
    I am not a raggare and I am not going out to ragga :-)

    I am very happy with Win2Pdf and I think I paid 39 USD for it.
    One of my customers used the free PrimoPdf and that was OK for small prints, A4 and A3, but an A0 print din't look good.

    In a large road building project I helped managing the drawing database. It was 1500 drawings and 10 to 20 revisions every night that should be plotted and distributed to 30 different persons. Well, the good thing with pdf was that we could simply copy 20 file names to the plotter dialog. This was a large Oce plotter, I think it's used by many print shops. So pdf is becoming just as easy to use for the shop as a plt file.

    Good morning btw, today the car was covered with ice.
    Mvh, Kvedja, Kind Regards,
    Ragnar Thor Mikkelsen
    http://www.DESIGNDATA.no/English.htm

Similar Threads

  1. Page Setup of a lot of layout
    By copernico84 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 28th Feb 2008, 11:29 pm
  2. Page Setup Question
    By Simple153 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 26th Jul 2007, 11:21 am
  3. Page Setup
    By nauggie in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17th Jan 2007, 12:05 am
  4. Page Setup
    By Tatu100 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 14th Aug 2006, 01:43 pm
  5. Page Setup and Acad2006
    By O Snap! in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th Dec 2005, 04:29 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts