+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: reset autocad

  1. #1
    Full Member DavidB's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    ste-Julienne, Québec
    Posts
    62

    Default reset autocad

    i have a nice pack of small problem at work and i think they are all link to one thing. the previous guys. Not that my workflow is better but diferent. so i would like to reset autocad to its original state without reinstalling.
    In 3ds max i had only to junk a file name 3dsmax.ini. is there an equivalent in autocad? or some special step require, like leaving you pc 3 night under a full moon .
    "Dieu est le point tangent de zéro et de l'infini."
    DAO-Quebec
    BordeleauDesign


  2. #2
    Super Moderator Strix's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sheffield UK
    Posts
    3,074

    Default

    scroll down the page and click one of the threads that has already asked this question

    bookmarking for FAQ
    Find your new best friend at Rain Rescue

    If you are a good drafter, tech will help. If you are a bad drafter, nothing will help. - Jack_O'neill at CADTutor

  3. #3
    Full Member DavidB's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    ste-Julienne, Québec
    Posts
    62

    Default

    okay i feel like a complete idiot here but i couldnt find the answer.
    Maybe i have sh*t in my eye but i saw nothing. and yes i tried the "search" so unless there a special name for the process other than "reset" well the other conclusion is;or i'm blind or i'm an idiot. both way arent very interesting
    "Dieu est le point tangent de zéro et de l'infini."
    DAO-Quebec
    BordeleauDesign


  4. #4
    Super Moderator Strix's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sheffield UK
    Posts
    3,074

    Default

    okay, you're right - most OPs have been interrogated further and solutions to the actual problem suggested

    what's gone wrong with your set up?
    Find your new best friend at Rain Rescue

    If you are a good drafter, tech will help. If you are a bad drafter, nothing will help. - Jack_O'neill at CADTutor

  5. #5
    Super Member JBullseye74's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    JBullseye74's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facade Designer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    UK North West
    Posts
    774

    Default

    If you mean your workspace - click on pull down menu 'window' then select 'workspaces' then select 'autoCAD Default'

    I would probably make sure you save the existing one just in case.. !!
    AutoCAD 2010

    '"Accept that some days you're the pigeon, and some days you're the statue."

  6. #6
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    9,881

    Default

    Just reload AutoCAD.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  7. #7
    Super Member Mr T's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Loch Oich SCOTLAND...
    Posts
    1,641

    Default

    Type OPTIONS then look for the PROFILEs tab. The Vanilla resets back to plain but some settings stay.

    HTH

    Nick
    http://www.flickr.com/photos/80049703@N00/ http://mtbnick.fotopic.net/
    http://s240.photobucket.com/albums/ff241/dyNick_Scots/
    http://designgraphicsshowcase.blogspot.com/

    High School Classroom - 21 AutoCAD 2007, Inventor 11, COREL Draw & Paint 11. Very Unreliable Network.

    Home - AMD 2.1GHZ - 512Ram, 64 Video,
    Laptop Inventor 7, Autocad 2004, Corel 11

  8. #8
    Full Member DavidB's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    ste-Julienne, Québec
    Posts
    62

    Default

    thanks all try it ASAP

    -D-
    "Dieu est le point tangent de zéro et de l'infini."
    DAO-Quebec
    BordeleauDesign


  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Hi Everyone,
    I’m a new member of this forum..
    I don’t know if I got the same problem but i also end up the conclusion to reset my CAD program.
    I’m using CAD 2010. I have a customized workspace based from the AutoCAD classic setting.
    These are the functions that are not working in my CAD:
    1. “Layers” toolbar (mini window) is freeze and won’t change to the assigned layer when I hit lines. Same thing with the “Properties” toolbar (mini window) won’t change also to each assigned layer and color. However drop down arrows are fine.

    2. “Viewport” toolbar (mini window) is freeze, it doesn’t give the assigned viewport scale every time I hit or switch my viewport to model.

    3. Double click editing for block objects won’t work even “Double click editing” in User Preferences @ “Options” is check. Only Edit Reference In-Place tool is working.
    I remember the last move I did was I copied detail from my old file in my old work to my current drawing then few minutes after I got this functions paralyzed. I don’t know if that one causes the problem.
    I tried to reset my profile back to vanilla @ Options as I read from the forum, everything was back to default except these problem.
    Generally, I can still continue working even without these functions but it annoys me so much and my working speed was already affected especially that I am just the only one working CAD guy in our office.
    Any opinions and solutions would be very much appreciated…
    God Bless,
    Dan

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    38,305

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Welcome to the CADTutor forum Dan.

    You somehow managed to dig up a thread from 2007.

    Normally we would ask that new questions be posted separately and not tacked onto another person's thread.

    But since your here let's see if we can solve your problem.

    I think that perhaps you should run the REPAIR option (found under Add/Remove programs). Do NOT uninstall then reinstall AutoCAD at least not yet.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! N-E-S-T-L-E-'S, Nestle's makes the very best......chocolate.

Similar Threads

  1. Keyboard shortcuts reset
    By Rainy-Day in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 18th Feb 2010, 03:08 am
  2. Reset settings
    By stargirl23 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18th Apr 2007, 09:13 am
  3. can i reset to autocad defaults?
    By charliefaison in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2nd Apr 2007, 10:13 pm
  4. how to reset F1 key
    By nivradolobo in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 27th Feb 2007, 05:21 pm
  5. How do I cause the dimension to be reset to zero when I draw
    By seashell in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 5th Apr 2005, 07:00 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts