+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 67
  1. #21
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,058

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Why do you need to keep the selection window open whilst zooming?

    Finish the first selection window, THEN zoom, and add (or take away) to the selection when you are in close

    Do things in stages, if trying to do it all in one won't work.

  2. #22
    Super Member GE13579's Avatar
    Computer Details
    GE13579's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Computer:
    Fujitso Siemens
    RAM:
    3.4Ghz
    Monitor:
    Samsung 19" TFT
    Using
    Mechanical 2009
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    North East England
    Posts
    1,454

    Default

    I have the same set except;

    Selection Preview "when no command is active" is unchecked- I didn't like the screen flashing at me so much

    Selection Modes "associative hatching" is unchecked- but I'm guessing this won't affect it?

    I'm heading home now so will be keeping my fingers crossed for when I roll in at 7 tomorrow... bye for now!!!

  3. #23
    Super Member riga's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    723

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    I will keep looking then, I know I fixed mine with a system variable. Just hard to track down how I fixed it.
    As you use 2008 version is not that a new feature? Only a guess, because I can't really solve the original problem.
    I've tried everithing, but when selecting things outside the displayed area are discarded from selection
    HAVE A NICE DAY

  4. #24
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,821

    Default

    I believe I had it fixed on my 2000i version, I will double check, you may be correct.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  5. #25
    Super Member GE13579's Avatar
    Computer Details
    GE13579's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Computer:
    Fujitso Siemens
    RAM:
    3.4Ghz
    Monitor:
    Samsung 19" TFT
    Using
    Mechanical 2009
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    North East England
    Posts
    1,454

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eldon View Post
    Why do you need to keep the selection window open whilst zooming?

    Finish the first selection window, THEN zoom, and add (or take away) to the selection when you are in close

    Do things in stages, if trying to do it all in one won't work.
    Good Morning!

    Thanks for the suggestion, and that's what I do right now, but I'm looking to speed up the process. As I mentioned it's for a specific area where I'm drawing timing diagrams and so if I need to move an entire row say 4 along, then to select it all would be easier, but accuracy is lost if you're drawing size is about 5200x 3000 and you're trying to pick out a line about 5200x 30- 150 while zoomed right out... does that make sense? It is early here lol...

  6. #26
    Super Member chrisdarmanin's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Malta
    Posts
    552

    Default

    i know what you mean i have had that problem, here's what i do:

    Command: s STRETCH
    Select objects to stretch by crossing-window or crossing-polygon...
    Select objects: cp
    First polygon point:
    Specify endpoint of line or [Undo]:
    Specify endpoint of line or [Undo]:
    Specify endpoint of line or [Undo]:
    Specify endpoint of line or [Undo]:
    Specify endpoint of line or [Undo]:
    3 found

    Select objects:

    Specify base point or [Displacement] <Displacement>:
    Specify second point or <use first point as displacement>:





    before you start selecting you objects type CP (for crossing-polygon) and it still selects things that were selected before you zoom in, and it works from acad 2000 to 2008

  7. #27
    Super Member chrisdarmanin's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Malta
    Posts
    552

    Default

    by the way its very accurate... i use it a lot

  8. #28
    Super Member GE13579's Avatar
    Computer Details
    GE13579's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Computer:
    Fujitso Siemens
    RAM:
    3.4Ghz
    Monitor:
    Samsung 19" TFT
    Using
    Mechanical 2009
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    North East England
    Posts
    1,454

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chrisdarmanin View Post
    ...before you start selecting you objects type CP (for crossing-polygon) and it still selects things that were selected before you zoom in, and it works from acad 2000 to 2008
    Thanks Chris, I've had a quick look at this, but I think you've misunderstood? It's the items within the window I'm wanting to keep, not some individual items I've picked already... The CP command has the same result as a crossing window?

  9. #29
    Super Member chrisdarmanin's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Malta
    Posts
    552

    Default

    yes it has the same results as a crossing window but when you pan or zoom what you've already selected out of the screen (while still selecting other objects) it still selects what's out of the screen

    i hope i made sense... my english is not so good

  10. #30
    Super Member GE13579's Avatar
    Computer Details
    GE13579's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Computer:
    Fujitso Siemens
    RAM:
    3.4Ghz
    Monitor:
    Samsung 19" TFT
    Using
    Mechanical 2009
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    North East England
    Posts
    1,454

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Firstly, your English is fine, but unfortunately it's not the solution I'm looking for, thank's for looking at it though

Similar Threads

  1. I need some help in Windows.....
    By tzframpton in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21st Apr 2006, 07:57 pm
  2. multiple windows
    By Carol in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18th Jan 2006, 05:23 pm
  3. delay in selection of objects/selection windows
    By RedRobMol in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 31st May 2005, 01:34 pm
  4. windows XP
    By cadlad in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26th Feb 2004, 04:27 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts