+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2005
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    4

    Default Plotting/Publishing and the difference with lineweights

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I used to plot multiple-file projects and i've just recently learned of the publishing technique to make my life a LOT easier.

    However the only major difference i've noticed is the lineweights on a published files are a lot heavier than the line weights of a plotted file. When I goto plot a file to our wide format printer no line weights are displayed, everything is "thin" (and i say thin because even though my AutoCAD says thickness is .25mm i don't really know)

    When i publish the lines are "thick" (that is probably .25mm)

    My issue is I don't want these thick lines...it makes it very difficult to read the information/see the details of the stuff i've detailed. any way to disable this "thickness" in published files, or do i have to go back to plotting?

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Senior Member G-Prime's Avatar
    Computer Details
    G-Prime's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Vista SP1...
    Computer:
    Intel Core 2 Quad Q9400
    CPU:
    2.66Ghz
    RAM:
    8G
    Discipline
    Electrical
    G-Prime's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Monkey
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    MEP 2011
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Canaduh
    Posts
    194

    Default

    When you are publishing, are you just using the default pagesetup??

    What I would recommend doing, is setup one your first drawing, the pagesetup you wish to be plotted with all the drawings. As in you set up the plotsheet, and you save that setup in the little dropdown menu on the top right labeled pagesetup. Call it whatever you want, as long as your can remeber.

    Now in the publish window, select all your drawings, and right click, from that menu select change pagesetup, a little window will appear, asking you to select one, or use one from a different drawing, select use one from different drawing, and select your drawing that you saved that pagesetup to. When you select it, you will see the set up that you made, select that. Now you can publish, and all the drawings will be set up identical to your original.
    CAD version : MEP 2011
    REVIT version : MEP 2011
    Total Newb : YES

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2005
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Worked. Thanks for the help!

  4. #4
    Senior Member G-Prime's Avatar
    Computer Details
    G-Prime's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Vista SP1...
    Computer:
    Intel Core 2 Quad Q9400
    CPU:
    2.66Ghz
    RAM:
    8G
    Discipline
    Electrical
    G-Prime's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Monkey
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    MEP 2011
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Canaduh
    Posts
    194

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Glad to be of assistance.

    Cheers
    CAD version : MEP 2011
    REVIT version : MEP 2011
    Total Newb : YES

Similar Threads

  1. Got a problem with plotting lineweights....
    By tzframpton in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th Mar 2007, 12:10 am
  2. Publishing Problems
    By Simple153 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12th Sep 2006, 08:18 am
  3. Since i'm new to Publishing.... how do i.....?
    By tzframpton in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 19th Apr 2006, 04:45 pm
  4. plotting lineweights and linetypes
    By detailsgirl in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11th Dec 2004, 10:06 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts