+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    270

    Default grips for attribute in block

    hello to all
    i was making block with attribute in previous version of autocad (2002 -2004)
    i can move this attribute because it has a grip now in cad2008 i can't see grips for attribute any explantion please
    i want to see grip for every attribute to enable me to move it to a suitable location
    thanks

  2. #2
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    9,977

    Default

    Do you have grips turned on?
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  3. #3
    Full Member Mr Cory's Avatar
    Using
    Architectural DT 2007
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Invercargill, New Zealand
    Posts
    37

    Default

    Are the attributes set to lock position?
    New Zealand
    ADT 07 SP2
    $100 worth of your time?
    A man may fall many times but he has not failed until he refuses fot get back up.
    A succussful person is the one who can lay a firm foundation with the bricks that others throw at him/her.

  4. #4
    Super Member riga's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    723

    Default

    Be sure that GRIPBLOCK is set to 1

    And as suggested above
    1. Click Tools menu » Options.
    2. In the Options dialog box, Selection tab, select Enable Grips.
    HAVE A NICE DAY

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    270

    Default

    thank you for replies
    my problem is to move attributes so i need grips for these attributes not for block only
    when i made block with attributes only i can see grips for block
    thanks waiting replies

  6. #6
    Full Member Mr Cory's Avatar
    Using
    Architectural DT 2007
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Invercargill, New Zealand
    Posts
    37

    Default

    You could open the block in the block editor and add a point parameter and a move action for each attribute
    New Zealand
    ADT 07 SP2
    $100 worth of your time?
    A man may fall many times but he has not failed until he refuses fot get back up.
    A succussful person is the one who can lay a firm foundation with the bricks that others throw at him/her.

  7. #7
    Forum Deity
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA, USA
    Posts
    3,581

    Default

    As per Mr Cory, was the attribute created with "Lock position in block" checked on? If so you won't get grips for attributes. You can use Bedit and Properties to change the locked properties of the attribute. In the Block Editor click on the attribute, in Properties you can change the "Lock Position" from yes to no.

  8. #8
    Super Member
    Using
    Architecture 2010
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    canada, eh!
    Posts
    607

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lpseifert View Post
    As per Mr Cory, was the attribute created with "Lock position in block" checked on? If so you won't get grips for attributes. You can use Bedit and Properties to change the locked properties of the attribute. In the Block Editor click on the attribute, in Properties you can change the "Lock Position" from yes to no.
    and once you do so you may need to use the attsync command on the block to update the attribute settings (but i haven't tested this myself)...

  9. #9
    Full Member Mr Cory's Avatar
    Using
    Architectural DT 2007
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Invercargill, New Zealand
    Posts
    37

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hazardman View Post
    and once you do so you may need to use the attsync command on the block to update the attribute settings (but i haven't tested this myself)...

    Yeah you will have to
    New Zealand
    ADT 07 SP2
    $100 worth of your time?
    A man may fall many times but he has not failed until he refuses fot get back up.
    A succussful person is the one who can lay a firm foundation with the bricks that others throw at him/her.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    270

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    thanks to every one send reply
    the reason is i creat the block with lock position as a defualt option
    so the the problem happen
    thanks

Similar Threads

  1. Adding an attribute to a block
    By Siberian in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 17th Sep 2007, 09:35 pm
  2. Excel to block attribute
    By Thaumaturge in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12th Jul 2007, 08:24 am
  3. Block attribute
    By rookie37 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28th Mar 2007, 02:11 am
  4. No block attribute entry - only block references
    By broadcastcad in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 20th Aug 2006, 02:21 am
  5. block attribute question
    By bleeargh in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 6th Oct 2005, 07:59 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts