+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie Pen&Ink's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    3

    Unhappy dimension Text fill problem

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi Anyone,
    am using Autocad 2008 & everytime i'm plotting my drawing to pdf. or simply plot it using this configured template(dwt) my dimensions text & arrows done from the model space appears to be in "outlined" form & when I do my dimensioning & texts from the layout space it appears okey on the plot output. here's a glimps of what it looks like. Hope you can help me figure/ fix this one as i want my dimension done on the model space.
    Attached Images

  2. #2
    Senior Member GhostRider's Avatar
    Computer Details
    GhostRider's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista Business
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 755
    Motherboard:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intell Core 2 DUO 2.8ghz
    RAM:
    3 GIG
    Graphics:
    Ati RAEDON HD 2400 Dual -512 Ram
    Primary Storage:
    160 Gigger
    Monitor:
    Dual Acer 22"
    Discipline
    Architectural
    GhostRider's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Residential Engineering/Contracting
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    N. Carolina
    Posts
    405

    Default

    Not sure I understand totally, the text is only outlined and not filled in?, does it do this with other Font styles or just that one
    So many commands, so little time....

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie Pen&Ink's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    3

    Default ey thankz for the post

    It does happen even on other text styles I do & by the way I used ARIAL text ( compressed by 8 ) for that style

  4. #4
    Senior Member GhostRider's Avatar
    Computer Details
    GhostRider's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista Business
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 755
    Motherboard:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intell Core 2 DUO 2.8ghz
    RAM:
    3 GIG
    Graphics:
    Ati RAEDON HD 2400 Dual -512 Ram
    Primary Storage:
    160 Gigger
    Monitor:
    Dual Acer 22"
    Discipline
    Architectural
    GhostRider's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Residential Engineering/Contracting
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    N. Carolina
    Posts
    405

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Check the textfill I believe it should be set to 1 for filled text, if it is 0 it plots outlined text, this thread below explains it a bit more.

    http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...=outlined+text
    So many commands, so little time....

Similar Threads

  1. Dimension Style text problem
    By Skeeps in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 26th Sep 2007, 05:08 pm
  2. Text Fill
    By Howard.Wernow in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24th Jul 2007, 04:01 pm
  3. Text & Solid Fill Hatching
    By gortex in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 12th Dec 2006, 08:17 pm
  4. Selected text fill
    By givrdad in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8th Feb 2006, 11:23 pm
  5. Text Fill
    By FREEFORM in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 7th Jun 2005, 03:08 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts