+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2006
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    21

    Question calculating square footage.

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    HI there, I am curious if it is possible to calculate the square footage of areas in a drawing. Like a button?! Instead of measuring the line with like that linear button or whatever is there an option where you can calculate square footage of areas in your drawing!? Where it would sow up on the drawing in text!? Thx, Jess.

  2. #2
    Senior Member CADgirl's Avatar
    Discipline
    Electrical
    CADgirl's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Drafter, Electric Heat Tracing
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    274

    Default

    If it is a simple shape you could use inquiry area (Tools- Inquiry- Area or area in command line)
    You have to basically draw an outline around the edge. If it is a polyline or a rectangle or something like that (not a block though) then you can type in "O" for object at the beginning of the command to just select the object once.
    The area will show up on the command line when you end the command.
    Other than that I don't know of another command.

  3. #3
    Super Member riga's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    723

    Default

    Command _AREA comes to my mind
    Selecting a polyline in properties you can read the enclosed area.
    What are you exactly looling for? Maybe a lisp that when you select an enclosed area shows ut with the result?
    Let us know (or maybe is just my brain too sleepy at this moment )
    HAVE A NICE DAY

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2006
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    21

    Default

    I am looking for something that I can use in a seperate tab maybe make one that I can show the square footage of each space inside a layout (like each room).. like the dimensions - but instead of the length would be square footage - I am not sure if I am making sense here.

  5. #5
    Senior Member CADgirl's Avatar
    Discipline
    Electrical
    CADgirl's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Drafter, Electric Heat Tracing
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    274

    Default

    You mean you want each room to have their own page with the square footage on it? or do you want a leader line pointing to each room with the square foot? like a note.
    I don't really understand what you are asking.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2006
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Ok you know how you can measure every line (wall) in a drawing and leave it there. I would like to have a seperate tab (drawing) that i can have all the rooms in one layout like a floor in a building with many rooms. And each room have its square footage inside already calculated. Is there an option or would I just have to calculate that and enter it in myself in text format? I would think that there was an option in AutoCAD that would calculate that for you!? Thats what I am asking. Thx!

    I see that if i press "area" then enter I come up with the perimeter as well as the area in squ inches and feet. I guess what I was wondering was if there was a command like linear that wild make the square footage appear on the drawing?!
    Last edited by JessicaDeaken; 16th Oct 2007 at 12:05 am.

  7. #7
    Senior Member CADgirl's Avatar
    Discipline
    Electrical
    CADgirl's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Drafter, Electric Heat Tracing
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    274

    Default

    O okay I get what you are asking. . . No I don't know how to do that. Sorry.

  8. #8
    Super Member CADken's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADken's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate
    Computer:
    Toshiba Satellite A135
    CPU:
    Intel Pentium T2080 @ 1.73GHz, 1733 Mhz, 2 Core(s), 2 Logical Processor(s)
    RAM:
    Slot 1: 1GB DDR Slot 2: 1GB DDR
    Primary Storage:
    Toshiba 110GB, Maxtor External HD 120GB
    Monitor:
    Notebook Monitor + 22" NEC AccuSync LCD223wxm
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    East Coast - Pennsylvania
    Posts
    828

    Default

    don't know if this has been mentioned, but if you make the shape a "closed" polyline, then type "LIST" it will give you the stats of the polyline, including lengths, area, etc.
    Fireman | Draftsman | Fabricator
    Running Windows 7 with AutoCAD 2010
    the Battalion East Side Pride

  9. #9
    Super Member riga's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    723

    Default

    A way to do that could be with closed polylines and FIELD > Objects and selecting the property "Area".
    Maybe could be done with a block with attributes and the attribute for the area related to a polyline area.
    Better I work on that because I'm not able to explain what I mean
    HAVE A NICE DAY

  10. #10
    Senior Member RFRUSSO's Avatar
    Using
    Architectural DT 2006
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Dark side of the Moon
    Posts
    285

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Use mtext, in the text box, right click and select "Add Field"
    In the Field category box select "Objects"
    Under Object types, click on the icon
    feilds001.jpg
    The Fields box will go away for a moment to allow you to select an object. once you select an object such as a closed polly line your fields box will pop back up with more data in it that proteins to your selection.
    feilds002.jpg
    You will probably want to adjust the Units to match the rest of your drawings. Now when ever you change the room configurations just type "RE"at the command line to regen your drawing.
    I have used this proses for some preliminary floor plans and have found it to be very useful.
    I crossed into a valley a valley so dark
    That when I look back I can't see where I begin
    I can't see my hands
    I don't even know if my eyes are open

Similar Threads

  1. Square root in VBA
    By humpieke in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 15th Jul 2007, 07:22 pm
  2. Calculating areas
    By jgmdpk in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 19th Jun 2007, 12:14 am
  3. Sq. Footage
    By Luri407 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 22nd May 2007, 06:34 pm
  4. 'DISTANCE' not calculating
    By madronamodern in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 4th Mar 2007, 08:56 am
  5. Calculating Volume
    By djc in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5th Sep 2006, 10:44 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts