+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 50

Thread: defpoints

  1. #1
    Super Member chrisdarmanin's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Malta
    Posts
    548

    Default defpoints

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    i dont like that layer...

    i found a way to delete it with express tools 'LAYDEL'

    is it bad to delete it?

  2. #2
    Super Member happyunited's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Manchester, England
    Posts
    588

    Default

    what actually are these?

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Fjärdhundra, Sweden
    Posts
    5,148

    Default

    why would you want to delete it? Isn't it enough to just not use it? Since it is part of AutoCAD's structure I'm not sure if the program would be that happy if you deleted it...
    MTJIGSTRING = BAZINGA

  4. #4
    Super Member Hedgehog's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Hedgehog's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP sp 3
    Motherboard:
    Asus NCL-DE/1U E7520
    CPU:
    2 x Intel Xeon 7150N
    RAM:
    8 x Kingston KHX6400D2K2/4G 4 GB PC2-6400
    Graphics:
    NVidia Quadro FX 5500 1 GB Pci-X 16
    Primary Storage:
    2 x Seagte Barracuda 7200.10 320 GB HDD
    Monitor:
    ViewSonic VP2290b-2Black 22” LCD
    Using
    MEP 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Any Pub, Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    896

    Default

    You'll find that it purges out occasionally but is recreated next time the prog requires it (for generating dims I believe)... erm... you don't like that layer? I've fallen out with my PC on occasion... I've even fallen out of bed... but I've never fallen out with a layer
    Only the lonely only ... PhotoGallery / Music

  5. #5
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,718

    Default

    Next time you draw a dimension it will reappear. If there is nothing on Defpoints it will disappear during a purge.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  6. #6
    Forum Deity NBC's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    2,109

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    Next time you draw a dimension it will reappear. If there is nothing on Defpoints it will disappear during a purge.
    only if you use the command line version.
    the dialogue box version does not purge the layer Defpoints

  7. #7
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,036

    Default

    Defpoints stands for Definition Points. it is an AutoCAD created layer to hold certain things, such as points for Dimensions and so forth. Don't worry about this layer, and just get used to it. Layer 0 and Defpoints will pretty much always be there. Key thing is, just to never use them and you will be fine.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,718

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NBC View Post
    only if you use the command line version.
    the dialogue box version does not purge the layer Defpoints
    Mine does, just make sure there is nothing on Defpoints. I took our blank template file loaded into a new drawing which has all of our standard layers including Defpoints, Purge All from the Pop up window and everything but layer 0 is gone.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  9. #9
    Forum Deity NBC's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    2,109

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    Mine does, just make sure there is nothing on Defpoints. I took our blank template file loaded into a new drawing which has all of our standard layers including Defpoints, Purge All from the Pop up window and everything but layer 0 is gone.
    before you purge the layer defpoints, try drawing a dimension.
    delete the dimension, then try to purge defpoints.

    when using the dialogue version and trying to purge defpoints layer, I get the message :
    "A layer cannot be purged if:
    -- It is one of the default layers, Layer 0 or DEFPOINTS."

    And I have done so ever since I began using AutoCAD.
    You must have some add-on routine that is able to purge it.

  10. #10
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,718

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by NBC View Post
    before you purge the layer defpoints, try drawing a dimension.
    delete the dimension, then try to purge defpoints
    No problem, Defpoints is still gone.
    Last edited by SLW210; 7th Feb 2008 at 07:26 pm.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. Defpoints - "Can't Touch This"
    By O Snap! in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 8th May 2007, 09:05 am
  2. Defpoints?
    By gw4100 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 31st Aug 2006, 02:42 pm
  3. Defpoints and Zero
    By chance in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th Aug 2006, 06:48 pm
  4. Can I create several defpoints layers?
    By afry in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9th Dec 2005, 05:11 am
  5. Points on Defpoints Layer
    By WannaBeCader in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30th Nov 2005, 03:48 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts