+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Borders

  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2007
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Washington State
    Posts
    35

    Default Borders

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    For you guys that dont scale or use grid, snap, drawing limits etc. How do you create a border around your drawing then? Especially in a 36x24 sheet of paper.

  2. #2
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,730

    Default

    Do you not plot from the Layout tab? This is where all of your scaling and titleblock/sheet info is located.
    Tannar Z. Frampton | Hill & Wilkinson

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2007
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Washington State
    Posts
    35

    Default

    i do plot from that layout tab yes. Where does it talk about borders? I usually use the layout wizard when creating my scaling, paper size etc.

  4. #4
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2007
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Washington State
    Posts
    35

    Default

    oh i think i just figured it out. It is in the layout wizard right?!?! ha that is what that was for.

  5. #5
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,730

    Default

    When you say "borders" what do you mean by this? I guess i'm not grasping exactly what you're meaning by borders, haha. are you meaning the Sheet Title surrounding the drawing when you print? or are you talking about creating an imaginary border around the objects in Model space when you're drawing something?
    Tannar Z. Frampton | Hill & Wilkinson

  6. #6
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2007
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Washington State
    Posts
    35

    Default

    it was a border like on the title blocks. I just created a single line border and made it a bit thicker and created my own title block.

  7. #7
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,730

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    there ya go. good job.
    Tannar Z. Frampton | Hill & Wilkinson

Similar Threads

  1. plotting to scale/using view ports/xref-ing borders, need help!!
    By grasshopper in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19th Oct 2006, 09:19 pm
  2. autocad borders and title blocks?
    By kancell in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11th Feb 2005, 07:01 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts