+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    1

    Default how to delete a block from the Insert block list

    Hello,
    I am using Autocad 2007 I made several blocks with att. And I use this drawing and copy it to the samples/design center folder so that I can see the blocks that I created on the Design center window for use on different other drawings.

    My problem is that if I make a cange on the ORIGINAL block drawing how can I update the inserted blocks on the other drawings? I try to delete the block from the local drawing insert block list (is this possible?) to paste the block again with the new changes, but somehow even when I grab the new modified block to inserted again when I do it, it takes the shape of the old version!!

    Help Please!!

  2. #2
    Super Member Raggi_Thor's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Trondheim, NORWAY
    Posts
    718

    Default

    You can only delete a block from the list if it's not used in the current drawing, that means no copies or references to that block.
    Then you can PURGE the block definition.

    If the block is used (referenced) in the current drawing, you have to update the local definition of that block. The traditional way to do this is to have a dwg file (made with the command WBLOCK) and then use the command INSERT and Browse. You will get a notification, "Update? Yes/No".

    I am not sure if designCenter can be used to update existing block definitions. Try to double click instead of drag and drop. I'm afraid you'll get a small note like "duplicate definition ignored".
    Mvh, Kvedja, Kind Regards,
    Ragnar Thor Mikkelsen
    http://www.DESIGNDATA.no/English.htm

  3. #3
    Full Member 19cruthik68's Avatar
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    19cruthik68's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draftsman
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Doha, Qatar
    Posts
    82

    Default

    How can I delete a block from the list if it's not used in the current drawing? So that the file size would be less.
    and so I did.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    danellis's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T1650
    Using
    Architecture 2014
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    210

    Default

    Use this PURGE command.

    dJE

  5. #5
    Full Member 19cruthik68's Avatar
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    19cruthik68's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draftsman
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Doha, Qatar
    Posts
    82

    Default

    ty it helps. dont know how to use this purge thats why.
    and so I did.

  6. #6
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    dbroada's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    Electrical 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sussex, UK
    Posts
    5,397

    Default

    PURGE is the way to clear out any unused information like blocks and layers. Press F1 for fuller information.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  7. #7
    Forum Deity Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    3,862

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Enter PURGE at the commandline, and the PURGE DIALOG box will open as in the image.

    If you have the settings shown like in the image, then wherever you see a + sign on the list, there are some items which fall into that category which are unused and could be purged by pressing PURGE ALL.

    Should you want to you can click on one of the categories with a + and you will be shown purgeable items of that sort.

    I usually use the PURGE ALL option, and check the Unnamed Objects box too which may purge any pesky zero length geometry and empty objects.
    After you PURGE ALL, close the window,
    It is also a good idea to AUDIT a drawing before you do a final SAVE on it.
    Attached Images
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

Similar Threads

  1. Insert A Block
    By raj banerjee in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10th Oct 2007, 12:21 pm
  2. A list of Cad Block sites
    By Diogenes in forum Catch All
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 30th Jun 2007, 09:08 pm
  3. How insert block without dialog box ?
    By rickobr in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 3rd Oct 2006, 06:15 pm
  4. how can I delete a block with vba, help me!
    By jeans in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11th Jul 2005, 07:16 pm
  5. Very odd... Can't insert a block into new dwg
    By blast9 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 15th Feb 2005, 08:48 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts