+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Full Member Penfold's Avatar
    Using
    Revit MEP 2015
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    43

    Default Linetype and Linetype Scale!

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Just wondering if there is a proper approach to linetypes and linetype scales!In my office they seem to be a general problem,ie, not printing correctly, printing to big/small.Is there standard linetype settings for drawings at different scales?I want to try and fix this problem and any help or suggestions would be great!

    Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Super Member Hedgehog's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Hedgehog's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP sp 3
    Motherboard:
    Asus NCL-DE/1U E7520
    CPU:
    2 x Intel Xeon 7150N
    RAM:
    8 x Kingston KHX6400D2K2/4G 4 GB PC2-6400
    Graphics:
    NVidia Quadro FX 5500 1 GB Pci-X 16
    Primary Storage:
    2 x Seagte Barracuda 7200.10 320 GB HDD
    Monitor:
    ViewSonic VP2290b-2Black 22” LCD
    Using
    MEP 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Any Pub, Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    896

    Default

    Linetype scale should be set around the scale that you want you drawing to print out at while you're working on your model... if the end product is gonna be 1:50 then set it to around 50 to get a feel for how it's gonna look... but it's not important at this stage. I use the ****2 versions of the ISO linetypes (eg. Hidden2) 'cos they tend to be a bit closer in. Then when you flip to PS/MS put PSLTSCALE on & set LTSCALE to 1... all of your viewports (at any scale) & any lines in PS (in legends etc) should all be similarly scaled.
    Only the lonely only ... PhotoGallery / Music

  3. #3
    Super Member rustysilo's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rustysilo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WinXP
    Discipline
    Civil
    rustysilo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior CAD Draftsman
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL - USA
    Posts
    1,458

    Default

    If you set up your drawings using only modelspace you would set your ltscale to the scale of each respective .dwg, but if you are utilizing paperspace "properly" you would set your ltscale to 1. This way the linetypes adjust depending on your viewport scale. Be sure to set your psltscale to 1 as well in this situation as hedgehog suggests. To me this is the best way because if you end up using multiple viewports at different scales within one layout tab your linetypes will be correct and hence, much easier to deal with.
    "Constantly choosing the lesser of two evils is still choosing evil." ~ Jerry Garcia
    flickr |
    work | blog | creed
    rustysilo's tips & tutorials

  4. #4
    Full Member
    Using
    Land Desktop 2008
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    salt lake city, utah
    Posts
    88

    Default linetype scales.

    this is one of the most asked questions here in our office.
    LTSCALE and PSLTSCALE are tied together.

    PSLTSCALE is used so you can have multiple viewports with different scales so the linetypes look identical in the different viewports.

    LTSCALE controls the spacing in your linetypes

    if you have one (or mulitple) viewport with the same scale:
    set your PSLTSCALE = 0
    set your LTSCALE to the viewport scale
    ie 1" = 50' LTSCALE = 50
    1/2" = 1'-0" LTSCALE = 24 (2 x 12 = 24)
    1/4" = 1'-0" LTSCALE = 48 (4 x 12 = 4
    etc...

    if you have mulitple viewports with different scales:
    set your PSLTSCALE = 1
    set your LTSCALE = 1 (or .5 if you want more dashes, etc..) for plotting in paperspace


    now, when you are in model space if your PSLTSCALE = 1 and your LTSCALE=1 you won't be able to see your linetypes so you have to change your LTSCALE to the drawing scale. you just have to remember to change it when you go back to paperspace to plot.

    Most drawings have one viewport with only one drawing scale so you can leave your PSLTSCALE=0 and your LTSCALE set to the drawing scale (so you don't have to change LTSCALE while back in model space) using this you can also do plots in modelspace without changing the ltscale.

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Using
    Land Desktop 2008
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    salt lake city, utah
    Posts
    88

    Default linetype scales.

    this is one of the most asked questions here in our office.
    LTSCALE and PSLTSCALE are tied together.

    PSLTSCALE is used so you can have multiple viewports with different scales so the linetypes look identical in the different viewports.

    LTSCALE controls the spacing in your linetypes

    if you have one (or multiple) viewport with the same scale:
    set your PSLTSCALE = 0
    set your LTSCALE to the viewport scale
    ie 1" = 50' LTSCALE = 50
    1/2" = 1'-0" LTSCALE = 24 (2 x 12 = 24)
    1/4" = 1'-0" LTSCALE = 48 (4 x 12 = 4
    etc...

    if you have mulitple viewports with different scales:
    set your PSLTSCALE = 1
    set your LTSCALE = 1 (or .5 if you want more dashes, etc..) for plotting in paperspace


    now, when you are in model space if your PSLTSCALE = 1 and your LTSCALE=1 you won't be able to see your linetypes so you have to change your LTSCALE to the drawing scale. you just have to remember to change it when you go back to paperspace to plot.

    Most drawings have one viewport with only one drawing scale so you can leave your PSLTSCALE=0 and your LTSCALE set to the drawing scale, that way you can see your linetypes in model space. by using this setting you can also do plots in modelspace without changing the ltscale.

  6. #6
    Full Member
    Using
    Land Desktop 2008
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    salt lake city, utah
    Posts
    88

    Default

    oops!!!! sorry for the double post, didn't think the first went through


  7. #7
    Super Member dumfatnhappy's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dumfatnhappy's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    CPU:
    3.6 dual quad core
    RAM:
    16 gig
    Graphics:
    Quadro FX 1700
    Primary Storage:
    269?
    Monitor:
    twin 24" flat panels
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    dumfatnhappy's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Staff Designer
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    3D modeling
    Using
    MEP 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Ruskin, Fla
    Posts
    696

    Default Fyi

    I just started with a company and they set their LTscale at .5 or half of the scale of the drawing. I asked and the reason is so the lines are "tighter". Personally I would have gone in and edited the acad.lin (where you can create your own linetypes) file to my liking so the LTscale would always be 1. This of course was in 2004 before the CUI stuff. Not sure about the .lin file in 2006 and forward.
    dum


    'Suppose you were an idiot. And suppose you were a member of Congress.. But I repeat myself.'
    --Mark Twain

  8. #8
    Super Member riga's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    723

    Default

    Linetype still defined in .lin files even in Autocad 2006 - 2007 - 2008
    HAVE A NICE DAY

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Using
    Architectural DT 2008
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    119

    Default

    Much eisier to tell the office to standardise LTscale at .5 than it is to constantly edit/upgrade/maintain a custom ACAD.LIN file.

    You'd have to mess around with it every time you upgrade/install a seat. Just one more file to forget to copy.
    You never want to shoot yourself in the foot, Especially when it's in your mouth.

  10. #10
    Super Member riga's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    723

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by halfcracked View Post
    Much eisier to tell the office to standardise LTscale at .5 than it is to constantly edit/upgrade/maintain a custom ACAD.LIN file.

    You'd have to mess around with it every time you upgrade/install a seat. Just one more file to forget to copy.
    That's easy to do:
    in notepad write the string:
    (setvar "LTSCALE" 0.5) or value of your choice
    and save it in the X:\Program files\Autocad 200X\Support\ folder with .lsp extension (i.e. LTSCALE.lsp)
    Then in Autocad _appload and add it to the start up suite, so your LTSCALE will be set at that value each time you start up Autocad
    HAVE A NICE DAY

Similar Threads

  1. Could anyone help with a linetype scale query?
    By brianb77 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 7th Sep 2007, 01:31 pm
  2. Scaling linetype scale with SCALE command?
    By SpeedDemon in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 23rd Jul 2007, 03:28 pm
  3. LineType Scale - DashSpace
    By bobboots99 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16th Jun 2007, 09:16 pm
  4. Linetype Scale
    By Bespoke in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 23rd May 2007, 09:00 pm
  5. linetype scale
    By mingyuk in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 14th Jun 2006, 06:54 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts