+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    51

    Default changing ellipse to polyline

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Can anyone please tell me is it possible to convert a section of an ellipse into a polyline and if so, how?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    Secretagdan's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Custom
    RAM:
    8.00 GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro 2000
    Primary Storage:
    INTEL SSDSC2MH120A2
    Monitor:
    (2) Samsung 226BW 22" Monitor(s)
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Secretagdan's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Detailer--Exhibits
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    I draw stuff people build it.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Hillsboro, OR
    Posts
    231

    Default

    As far as I have been able to tell, you have two options. One, you can use the nearest osnap and trace an ellipse with a poly-arc, or you can draw an ellipse the old fasioned way.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    51

    Unhappy Thanks for replying secretagden

    Thanks again for prompt reply but perhaps I should explain.
    I am a very new newbie starting from scratch, (not a draffie).
    Am using Acad 2008 but cannot find trace polyline option and don't know what you mean by drawing ellipse the old fashioned way.
    Am working to college book which gives limited info regarding sizes etc so have used Offset and trim which has left me a section of the ellipse.
    Attached Files

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,192

    Default

    Yes, it is possible. One would have to use the Pedit command. But first...

    At the command line type: pellipse. What is the current setting?

    Drawing an ellipse the "old fashion" way would be doing it as they did back in the day of manual drafting. Unfortunately, schools don't bother to teach the method anymore.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    51

    Default

    it is zero

  6. #6
    Forum Deity
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Anchorage, Alaska
    Posts
    2,074

    Default

    Offset an ellipse (or portion) and the offset object will be a spline. Offset the spline to be back on top of the original ellipse. If it has to be a polyline, use the "flatten" command on the spline.

  7. #7
    Super Member riga's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    723

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by samson View Post
    it is zero
    PELLIPSE System Variable
    Type: IntegerSaved in: DrawingInitial value: 0
    Controls the ellipse type created with ELLIPSE.
    0
    Creates a true ellipse object.
    1
    Creates a polyline representation of an ellipse


    so you need only to set the variable to 1
    HAVE A NICE DAY

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,192

    Default

    Set it to a value of 1. Draw your ellipse. Trim away what you don't need. The remaining section of the ellipse should be a polyline.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #9
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    51

    Default

    Thanks Guys I have tried changing Pellipse value to 1 this created all sorts of probs such as , No Intersection found and great difficulty trimming.
    Also tried Editing spline option mentioned but couldn`t find Flatten option.
    Sorry to be such a pain

  10. #10
    Forum Deity
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Anchorage, Alaska
    Posts
    2,074

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    "Flatten" is an EXpress Tools command, yours must not have been installed.

    Another way to convert a spline is with the routine: SPL2PL.VLX
    at http://www.dotsoft.com/freestuff.htm

Similar Threads

  1. Anyway to Change an Ellipse into a Polyline?
    By fewer_98 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 3rd Dec 2009, 05:11 pm
  2. Ellipse
    By johnengineer in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 30th Mar 2007, 12:55 am
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 24th Jan 2007, 11:10 pm
  4. ellipse
    By pjl66892 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 29th Sep 2006, 10:08 pm
  5. changing property of a line from 2D Polyline to Line
    By a_differently abled_draft in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2nd Apr 2006, 07:45 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts