+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2004
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    5

    Wink Import a JPEG into AutoCAD LT

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi, I have a floor plan that I need to draw, but I only have a hard copy. I scanned the hard copy and made it into a jpeg, but now I need to import it into AutoCAD in order to trace over it. I tried putting the image into a word document, then copying and pasting. It worked, but it made autoCAD run really funny and it was impossible to draw, nevermind trace over it. Is it possible to do this with a raster image, and how does that work? Can I make the jpeg into a dwf or dwg file? Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated. Thank you!!

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Strix's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sheffield UK
    Posts
    3,074
    Find your new best friend at Rain Rescue

    If you are a good drafter, tech will help. If you are a bad drafter, nothing will help. - Jack_O'neill at CADTutor

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2004
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Thank you!! Yes I did see that one, but I am using autoCAD LT 2004, and unfortunately that doesn't work.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Dell 22" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,074

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Krisoula View Post
    Hi, I have a floor plan that I need to draw, but I only have a hard copy. I scanned the hard copy and made it into a jpeg, but now I need to import it into AutoCAD in order to trace over it. I tried putting the image into a word document, then copying and pasting. It worked, but it made autoCAD run really funny and it was impossible to draw, nevermind trace over it. Is it possible to do this with a raster image, and how does that work? Can I make the jpeg into a dwf or dwg file? Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated. Thank you!!
    Yes you can print a jpeg to a dwf file. You will need the free DWF printer from AutoDesk. Can your version of LT insert DWF files though?
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2004
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Well, I was messing around with autoCAD yesterday trying to figure this out, (I'm not super autoCAD profficient) and I swore I saw an option to import a dwf. But now when I go back I only see options for dwg, wmf, and clp. I'm sorry. Could I make the jpeg a dimtick or a raster image? Thank you very much for your time and help!

  6. #6
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Dell 22" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,074

    Default

    Your best bet is to just draw it from scratch. Really, it will be the best option. Is your hard copy to scale? I hope so.
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  7. #7
    Super Member riga's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    723

    Default

    Follow the link instructions:
    http://www.cadforum.cz/cadforum_en/qaID.asp?tip=871

    Or if you have one around just open a drawing file that was created with autocad full and that contains raster images and change the path of axisting image with the path of your own image.

    I hope it is clear enough
    HAVE A NICE DAY

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2004
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    5

    Default Thank you!!!

    Yes. It is to scale, thankfully.

    Thank you all so much for your assistance, you have all been very helpful!

    Thanks riga, that linked worked!! Then I just copied the image from that document into my own and redirected the image path again. I am very happy right now, I have other hard copy plans that I needed to draw into CAD and now I can trace them!

    Thank you!! I may not be able to help you with CAD, but if you have a question about drapes, furniture or carpeting, let me know!!

  9. #9
    Super Moderator Strix's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sheffield UK
    Posts
    3,074

    Default

    is tracing an accurate method of producing a drawing? or does it not really matter for this application?
    Find your new best friend at Rain Rescue

    If you are a good drafter, tech will help. If you are a bad drafter, nothing will help. - Jack_O'neill at CADTutor

  10. #10
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Dell 22" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,074

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Krisoula View Post
    Yes. It is to scale, thankfully.

    Thank you all so much for your assistance, you have all been very helpful!

    Thanks riga, that linked worked!! Then I just copied the image from that document into my own and redirected the image path again. I am very happy right now, I have other hard copy plans that I needed to draw into CAD and now I can trace them!

    Thank you!! I may not be able to help you with CAD, but if you have a question about drapes, furniture or carpeting, let me know!!
    Cool, if it works rock on. I myself have yet to get results that I am pleased with doing the "trace over raster" thing. Best of luck.
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


Similar Threads

  1. How do I... Import EPS files to Autocad?
    By maffpunton in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 25th Oct 2010, 04:21 pm
  2. import points = AutoCAD disappearing act
    By BillV in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 28th Aug 2007, 05:26 pm
  3. Import AutoCAD Modell into Hypermesh
    By Pete_Theat in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15th May 2006, 09:14 am
  4. How can I import a sketch to autocad?
    By nameIess in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 21st Nov 2005, 04:03 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts