+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Senior Member James's Avatar
    Using
    Revit 2009
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    357

    Default Freeze/hide layer in a viewport

    as the title says, i wanna hide a dimension layer in a viewport
    10100.co.uk ONC/HNC Building Studies :: FCAD32 :: AutoCAD 2009 :: Revit 2009 :: Architectural Technician A.C.I.A.T ::

  2. #2
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Then activate your viewport, go to layer properties, and freeze the layer there (vport freeze). Get back to me if you still have problems.

Similar Threads

  1. Freeze all but one Layer
    By hyposmurf in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 14th Nov 2011, 06:21 pm
  2. Viewport layer freeze?
    By Dean07 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th Aug 2006, 01:32 am
  3. Layer Manager freeze!!
    By Nightline in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th Mar 2006, 05:49 pm
  4. AutoCAD LT 2000 freeze in active viewport
    By hwestond in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22nd Feb 2006, 06:41 pm
  5. Hide Viewport
    By Lazer in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6th Oct 2005, 09:29 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts