+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    Full Member Tempest's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Horley (Gatwick) UK
    Posts
    99

    Default Setting BASE ANGLE to North - Does not appear to work?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I've done a search of the forums, and from the little I could find, I'm sure I'm doing the right thing.

    If I want North (top) to be my Zero Degrees point (rather than east - to the right) then I go into FORMAT / UNITS

    which takes me to DRAWING UNITS

    I then have a button called DIRECTION

    Here is says:

    East 0
    North 90
    West 180
    South 270
    Other pick/type


    Now logic tells me that currently East (to the right) is currently set to 0 degrees (which it is)

    And that clicking North, should then make North (up) Zero degrees.

    Errrr, but nothing happens.

    I click North, the button shows North has been selected, but none of the values change, and East is still zero degrees.

    Bit puzzled by this?

    From what I found on these forums, doing this should set North to zero, but it makes no difference.

    Perhaps I need to adjust something else?

  2. #2
    Full Member Tempest's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Horley (Gatwick) UK
    Posts
    99

    Default

    Have done a screen grab to show my confusion.
    As you can see NORTH is selected, yet the numbers don't change and East is still shown (and is) Zero.


  3. #3
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,060

    Default

    You've done it right.
    Select North if that's what you want your zero direction to be and then hit Ok to exit the dialogs. Now, back in your drawing area, initiate the line command and draw a line with a starting point at 0,0 and an ending point of @50.0<0 and you will see that your line is vertical instead of horizontal.
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  4. #4
    Full Member Tempest's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Horley (Gatwick) UK
    Posts
    99

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cad64 View Post
    You've done it right.
    Select North if that's what you want your zero direction to be and then hit Ok to exit the dialogs. Now, back in your drawing area, initiate the line command and draw a line with a starting point at 0,0 and an ending point of @50.0<0 and you will see that your line is vertical instead of horizontal.
    Thanks for the reply.
    But there's something not right here.

    After setting NORTH (as shown in the previous screen grab) I go to draw a line, approx 5 degrees right of north, which (as I'm drawing it) should display on my screen approx 5 degrees (in this case)

    But it's not. It's still showing approx 85 degrees as North is still being displayed as 90 and East as zero.

    As shown here:



    If I move this line around (before I press the mouse button) clockwise towards the east (3 o'clock position) it counts down to zero as zero is still shown as to the East.

  5. #5
    Full Member Tempest's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Horley (Gatwick) UK
    Posts
    99

    Default

    Another screen grab, showing I have entered in 3 degrees into the angle box which has locked the line to 3 degrees whilst I adjust it's length.

    And, as you can see, East is still obviously zero.



    Just to add, it's now just gone 2am in the morning, and I'm off to bed (Yawn!)
    Night Night all

    Hopefully be able to sort this out tomorrow, obviously something I'm either doing wrong, or misunderstanding.

  6. #6
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    In your screen shot above, under Angle, tick clockwise.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,060

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tempest View Post
    Another screen grab, showing I have entered in 3 degrees into the angle box which has locked the line to 3 degrees whilst I adjust it's length.

    And, as you can see, East is still obviously zero.
    With North selected in your Format > Units > Direction Control Dialog, you should be able to initiate the line command, click on screen to set your first point and then type <3 and hit enter to lock the angle at 3 degrees from your vertical North 0. I'm not sure why it's not working for you.
    Attached Images
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  8. #8
    Full Member Tempest's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Horley (Gatwick) UK
    Posts
    99

    Default

    Right then...........

    A Fresh day and a new look at my problem.

    And YES. Now it's not 2am in the morning and my brain is going to sleep, I can see where my confusion was.

    I've been confusing the angle of the line I'm currently drawing, with the on-screen guide showing the angle from horizontal (not sure if I've phrased that quite right?)

    Have done a fresh screen grab to explain my confusion, and possibly get some advice on a tweak to just make it how I'd like it to look:

    The picture below, shows that I have set North to zeo degree's as you can see on the left hand side, the vertical line, and the middle box (blue) saying POLAR <0.000' which is my north as zero showing up correctly.





    My confusion last night (yawn!) was I was looking at the box to the right (above the dotted curve) which shows 90'

    Of course, now I realise, this does not mean the line I'm drawing NOW is at 90' It means I'm just drawing a line 90' to the horizontal guide line it's automatically put on screen to help me.

    So, that's all fine and dandy.

    My only issue is, if you look at the right hand image, you will see I've moved my line to the right slightly (just over 2') but now the box that showed POLAR (on the left hand image) which showed the actual angle of the line I'm drawing NOW has disappeared, to be replaced by a box which reads "specify next point or"

    I'm hoping, is there an option which will still show the angle I'm currently drawing on screen in a floating box?
    I know I can type in an angle, but I'd like to have a on-screen box, Like I do for the other angles?

    Hope I've explained that ok.
    Last edited by Tempest; 4th Nov 2007 at 01:34 pm.

  9. #9
    Super Member riga's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    723

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tempest View Post
    Right then...........

    A Fresh day and a new look at my problem.

    And YES. Now it's not 2am in the morning and my brain is going to sleep, I can see where my confusion was.

    I've been confusing the angle of the line I'm currently drawing, with the on-screen guide showing the angle from horizontal (not sure if I've phrased that quite right?)

    Have done a fresh screen grab to explain my confusion, and possibly get some advice on a tweak to just make it how I'd like it to look:

    The picture below, shows that I have set North to zeo degree's as you can see on the left hand side, the vertical line, and the middle box (blue) saying POLAR <0.000' which is my north as zero showing up correctly.





    My confusion last night (yawn!) was I was looking at the box to the right (above the dotted curve) which shows 90'

    Of course, now I realise, this does not mean the line I'm drawing NOW is at 90' It means I'm just drawing a line 90' to the horizontal guide line it's automatically put on screen to help me.

    So, that's all fine and dandy.

    My only issue is, if you look at the right hand image, you will see I've moved my line to the right slightly (just over 2') but now the box that showed POLAR (on the left hand image) which showed the actual angle of the line I'm drawing NOW has disappeared, to be replaced by a box which reads "specify next point or"

    I'm hoping, is there an option which will still show the angle I'm currently drawing on screen in a floating box?
    I know I can type in an angle, but I'd like to have a on-screen box, Like I do for the other angles?

    Hope I've explained that ok.
    Try to change the DYNMODE setting to 1 and see if this configuration looks better for your needs.
    HAVE A NICE DAY

  10. #10
    Full Member Tempest's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Horley (Gatwick) UK
    Posts
    99

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by riga View Post
    Try to change the DYNMODE setting to 1 and see if this configuration looks better for your needs.
    Thanks for the suggestion.

    Tried DYNMODE at 1 as you suggested, and it does then give me the live readout of the actual angle of the line I'm currently drawing (which is what I wanted) but I then loose everything else

    So, do I take it, I can't have DYNMODE at 3 (which is very useful and the way I like it) but also able to see on screen the actual angle of the line I'm drawing? so I can see my line is 3 degrees from vertical, rather than 87 degrees from the auto horizontal reference line?

Similar Threads

  1. North Arrow
    By Vikes_Fl in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 23rd Nov 2009, 11:19 pm
  2. North Sign
    By keithwhoriskey in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6th Feb 2006, 06:57 pm
  3. Trying out new North Arrows.
    By Chuck Smith in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 16th Jan 2006, 07:00 am
  4. North Points
    By DJM001 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 14th Jan 2005, 01:34 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts