+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    Mechanical 2008
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    19

    Default double click edit of attributes not working

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Since you guys solved my first problem so easily, let's see if you can do it again. I can double click most objects, and they are editable accordingly, however, when I double click an attributed block to edit it's text, nothing happens. It is attempting to run a "AMPOWEREDIT" command. I'm also running Mechanical Desktop, so I'm sure that has something to with it.
    Thanks again.

  2. #2
    Senior Member G-Prime's Avatar
    Computer Details
    G-Prime's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Vista SP1...
    Computer:
    Intel Core 2 Quad Q9400
    CPU:
    2.66Ghz
    RAM:
    8G
    Discipline
    Electrical
    G-Prime's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Monkey
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    MEP 2011
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Canaduh
    Posts
    194

    Default

    I had a similar problem.

    I went to the CUI, and went to double click actions. Under Attribute block, I changed the command to ^C^Cattedit
    If you like the block editor from previous autocads, it is ^C^Ceattedit.

    This is all I know.
    CAD version : MEP 2011
    REVIT version : MEP 2011
    Total Newb : YES

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Using
    Mechanical 2008
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by G-Prime View Post
    I had a similar problem.

    I went to the CUI, and went to double click actions. Under Attribute block, I changed the command to ^C^Cattedit
    If you like the block editor from previous autocads, it is ^C^Ceattedit.

    This is all I know.
    And excellent response, and it's makes perfectly good sense to me, but it still didn't work. I tried that earlier, thinking for whatever reason that it would work, but I digress.

  4. #4
    Senior Member G-Prime's Avatar
    Computer Details
    G-Prime's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Vista SP1...
    Computer:
    Intel Core 2 Quad Q9400
    CPU:
    2.66Ghz
    RAM:
    8G
    Discipline
    Electrical
    G-Prime's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Monkey
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    MEP 2011
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Canaduh
    Posts
    194

    Default

    Hmm did you search for the command ampoweredit, you might have to override it, by removing it in the command list, but to tell you the truth I have no idea what command does, as in I do not know if you need to use it or not. But if you can find the double click option that has that command in it, which I think you already did, and replace the command.

    Other than that, I am outta ideas.
    CAD version : MEP 2011
    REVIT version : MEP 2011
    Total Newb : YES

  5. #5
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    10,051

    Default

    From Autodesk.

    Issue



    You want to know if there is a way to turn off the AMPOWEREDIT command, so it is not invoked when you double-click.
    Solution



    There is no way to change this behavior in either AutoCAD® Mechanical or Autodesk® Mechanical Desktop®.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  6. #6
    Senior Member G-Prime's Avatar
    Computer Details
    G-Prime's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Vista SP1...
    Computer:
    Intel Core 2 Quad Q9400
    CPU:
    2.66Ghz
    RAM:
    8G
    Discipline
    Electrical
    G-Prime's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Monkey
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    MEP 2011
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Canaduh
    Posts
    194

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    From some testing today, I have found out that if you select the object, you can get a drop down menu if you right click, and then you can choose to edit attributes, if you cannot turn it off.
    CAD version : MEP 2011
    REVIT version : MEP 2011
    Total Newb : YES

Similar Threads

  1. No Double Click Editing
    By dswinty in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11th Jun 2013, 01:51 pm
  2. Double click Block
    By Starkey in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 22nd May 2007, 04:25 am
  3. Double-click editing not working
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9th Jan 2007, 11:00 pm
  4. Double-Click to Edit
    By Alia in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10th Jun 2005, 03:02 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts