+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    syria
    Posts
    366

    Default convert mnu file to cui file

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello
    how to convert mnu file to cui file manualy
    because original menu file had modified therefor i had to modify cui file to reload it to reflect modification
    i know that autocad covert menu file to cui file automaticaly for first time
    thanks

  2. #2
    Forum Deity
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA, USA
    Posts
    3,581

    Default

    Use the Menuload command

  3. #3
    Super Moderator
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,334

    Default

    ...or the ._MENU command.
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    syria
    Posts
    366

    Default

    i try to use the menu load but always gives error
    that mean you can't load menu but you can load cui ,therfore cui file can't be updated in this way, is my speach correct
    thanks

  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,334

    Default

    Both the MENU and MENULOAD commands will accept a MNU or MNS file and convert it to a CUI file.
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

  6. #6
    Forum Deity
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA, USA
    Posts
    3,581

    Default

    A picture is worth...
    Last edited by lpseifert; 6th Mar 2008 at 08:29 pm.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    syria
    Posts
    366

    Default

    i tried to load menu but alaways gives error reading file
    but mns file okay
    so in this case any modification must apply on mns file so we can load unload
    my toolbar
    thanks

  8. #8
    Super Moderator
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,334

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    It *is* picky on menu file syntax.

    If your MNU or MNS doesn't follow documented syntax - you may have problems, either during or after the conversion.
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

Similar Threads

  1. convert an AutoCAD file to a Microstation file?
    By viennawriter in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 15th Mar 2012, 07:52 pm
  2. How can I convert a 3D file to 2D?
    By nchavre in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22nd Aug 2006, 02:53 am
  3. convert cad file to pdf
    By kaya in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 9th May 2006, 04:38 am
  4. Pls Help. Convert .DWG to any image file
    By marks in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 29th Apr 2006, 10:52 am
  5. Convert bak file to dwg file (Running R14 under XP)
    By Geoff in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 7th Jan 2005, 10:34 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts